First Nations / Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation / 2015-2016

Audited consolidated financial statementsFY 2015-2016

Certified source-faithful captureCompatibility analytics availableFidelity audit passedNo OCR

Statements as published · FY 2015-2016

3 parser diagnostics

Consolidated Financial Position

FY 2015-2016 · PDF page 4

FA − FL = Net FA: matchedNet FA + NFA = Acc. surplus: matched
20162015
Cash (note 2)n2210,326155,492
Accounts receivable (note 3)n3313,513634,686
[Total financial assets]523,839790,178
Bank overdraft63,029-⚑
Bank loan (note 6)n6250,000239,000
Demand loans (note 7)n710,00041,037
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (note 8)n8261,283681,266
Due to Government/other Government Organizations (note 9)n9253,202335,172
Trust funds held by AANDC (note 4)n4693686
Deferred revenue (note 10)n1017,49223,625
Long-term debt (note 11)n111,553,7101,498,750
[Total liabilities]2,409,4092,819,536
NET DEBT(1,885,570)(2,029,358)
Prepaid expenses (note 12)n12131,7817,375
Tangible capital assets (note 13)n133,930,6203,862,407
Construction in progress (note 14)n14812,322806,951
[Total non-financial assets]4,874,7234,676,733
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS2,989,1532,647,375

Consolidated Operations and Changes in Accumulated Surplus

FY 2015-2016 · PDF page 5

Rev − Exp = Surplus: matched
2016 Budget (Unaudited)(budget)2016 Actual2015 Actual
Federal Government: Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada1,656,4541,646,7152,040,242
Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada - Clawback-⚑-⚑(42,416)
Health Canada262,168262,168260,038
Health Canada - prior year clawback-⚑-⚑(8,542)
Fisheries and Oceans Canada287,144285,794114,243
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation77,29277,29275,464
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency-⚑-⚑12,750
Provincial government120,000137,997110,194
Other1,300,9411,692,4151,309,181
[Total revenues]3,703,9994,102,3813,871,154
Economic Development37,00037,04034,111
Education663,927715,574476,543
Income Assistance415,383396,062293,725
Assisted Living30,32657,84147,360
Facilities - Operations and maintenance35,55457,14751,049
Other - Capital198,794357,186362,634
Indian Government Support607,936605,8471,288,401
Health262,168278,087264,353
Aquaculture142,698187,251240,876
Fisheries1,039,446956,787857,473
Natural Resources100,000111,78171,160
[Total expenses]3,533,2323,760,6033,987,685
ANNUAL SURPLUS (DEFICIT)170,767341,778(116,531)
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD2,647,3752,647,3752,763,906
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, END OF PERIOD2,818,1422,989,1532,647,375

Consolidated Changes in Net Debt

FY 2015-2016 · PDF page 6

2016 Budget (Unaudited)(budget)2016 Actual2015 Actual
ANNUAL SURPLUS (DEFICIT)170,767341,778(116,531)
Acquisition of tangible capital assets(345,000)(375,000)(346,699)
Amortization of tangible capital assets265,000306,787320,428
[Subtotal tangible capital assets](80,000)(68,213)(26,271)
Additions of construction in progress-⚑(5,371)(17,000)
Increase of prepaid expense-⚑(124,406)(6,375)
[Subtotal other non-financial assets]-⚑(129,777)(23,375)
CHANGE IN NET FINANCIAL ASSETS (NET DEBT)90,767143,788(166,177)
NET DEBT, BEGINNING OF YEAR(2,029,358)(2,029,358)(1,863,181)
NET DEBT, END OF YEAR(1,938,591)(1,885,570)(2,029,358)

Consolidated Cash Flows

FY 2015-2016 · PDF page 7

20162015
Annual surplus (deficit)341,778(116,531)
Amortization306,787320,428
[Subtotal]648,565203,897
Accounts receivable321,174(305,057)
Prepaid(124,406)(6,375)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities(419,981)352,259
Due to Government and other Government organizations(81,970)153,152
Deferred revenue(6,133)23,625
[Total operating activities]337,249421,501
Increase of long-term debt145,48288,237
Repayment of long-term debt(90,525)(83,453)
Increase in bank loan11,00080,000
Repayment of demand loans(31,037)(116,675)
Transfer to the replacement reserve fund(33,735)(54,206)
[Total financing activities]1,185(86,097)
Addition to capital assets(375,000)(346,699)
Net increase in construction in progress(5,371)(17,000)
[Total capital activities](380,371)(363,699)
DECREASE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS(41,937)(28,295)
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (BANK OVERDRAFT), BEGINNING10,50138,796
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (BANK OVERDRAFT), ENDING(31,436)10,501

Notes to the financial statements

Verbatim, as published. Statement lines above link to their notes.

Note 2Cash

20162015
Cash in operating accounts31,59310,501
Cash in Ottawa Trusts693686
Replacement reserve fund - restricted178,040144,305
[Total]210,326155,492
Note 3Accounts Receivable

20162015
Fisheries and Oceans Canada160,5077,318
Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada68,224560,429
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation-⚑10,615
Aboriginal Aquaculture in Canada Initiative12,697-⚑
Provincial Government27,82512,982
School District #1623,39519,418
Other receivables20,86523,924
[Total]313,513634,686
Note 4Ottawa Trust Moneys

Beginning balanceAdditions(other)Withdrawals(other)Ending balance(other)
Trust - capital142-⚑-⚑142
Trust - revenue5447-⚑551
Total6867-⚑693
Note 7Demand Loans

20162015
Demand loans repaid during the year-⚑26,037
Loan, without interest or fixed repayment terms10,00015,000
[Total]10,00041,037
Note 8Accounts Payable and Accrued Liabilities

20162015
Suppliers201,570349,186
Payroll deductions7,3572,560
Sales tax25,19524,128
Accrued expenses27,161305,392
[Total]261,283681,266
Note 9Due to Government and Other Government Organizations

20162015
Federal government29,29957,346
Provincial government223,903277,826
[Total]253,202335,172
Note 10Deferred Revenue

20162015
AANDC - Lands and Economic Development Services17,492-⚑
New Horizons-⚑23,625
[Total]17,49223,625
Note 11Long-Term Debt

20162015
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $479 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.37%, maturing in 2036, renewable in June 2016, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit92,69196,198
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $264 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.80%, maturing in 2021, renewable in October 2016, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit16,35619,205
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $282 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.64%, maturing in 2021, renewable in December 2016, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit18,29621,352
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $455 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.49%, maturing in 2037, renewable in January 2017, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit97,735101,707
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $319 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.64%, maturing in 2032, renewable in February 2017, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit53,44156,373
Subtotal carried forward278,519294,835
20162015
Subtotal from previous page278,519294,835
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $465 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.67%, maturing in 2037, renewable in April 2017, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit98,727102,618
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $321 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.65%, maturing in 2032, renewable in June 2017, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit54,38657,314
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $266 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.71%, maturing in 2022, renewable in September 2017, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit19,60922,437
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $299 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.71%, maturing in 2027, renewable in September 2017, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit37,43040,350
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $320 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.62%, maturing in 2033, renewable in March 2018, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit56,63459,537
Subtotal carried forward545,305577,091
20162015
Subtotal from previous page545,305577,091
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $537 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.52%, maturing in 2038, renewable in May 2018, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit121,150125,713
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $300 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.35%, maturing in 2028, renewable in September 2018, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit38,79741,457
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $685 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.08%, maturing in October 2018, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on two housing units20,65228,354
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $411 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.11%, maturing in 2033, renewable in January 2019, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit72,44575,812
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $252 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.92%, maturing in 2024, renewable in April 2019, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit22,42824,997
Subtotal carried forward820,777873,424
20162015
Subtotal from previous page820,777873,424
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $283 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.92%, maturing in 2029, renewable in April 2019, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit38,88941,517
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $432 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.98%, maturing in 2039, renewable in May 2019, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit96,24499,486
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $639 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.39%, maturing in January 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on two housing units28,61835,776
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $427 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.12%, maturing in 2035, renewable in February 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit86,91191,032
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $262 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.05%, maturing in 2025, renewable in April 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit26,53829,369
Subtotal carried forward1,097,9771,170,604
20162015
Subtotal from previous page1,097,9771,170,604
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $411 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.23%, maturing in 2040, renewable in May 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit103,11388,237
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $278 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.39%, maturing in 2030, renewable in June 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit42,84845,494
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $444 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.39%, maturing in 2035, renewable in June 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit89,53593,409
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $278 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.01%, maturing in November 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit15,19018,211
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $482 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.01%, maturing in 2041, renewable in February 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit127,388-⚑
Subtotal carried forward1,476,0511,415,955
20162015
Subtotal from previous page1,476,0511,415,955
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $259 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.11%, maturing in 2026, renewable in April 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit28,95531,499
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $292 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.11%, maturing in 2031, renewable in April 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit48,70451,296
[Total]1,553,7101,498,750
Amount
2017359,918
2018317,724
2019201,739
2020301,668
2021324,555
Note 12Prepaid Expenses

20162015
Tuition fees129,566-⚑
Other2,2157,375
[Total]131,7817,375
Note 13Tangible Capital Assets

BuildingsRoads and Paving(other)Equipment(other)Vehicule(other)Total 2016(other)Total 2015(other)
Cost Opening balance5,006,671712,487820,02129,1656,568,3446,221,645
Cost Additions157,940-⚑184,06033,000375,000346,699
Cost Disposals
Cost Closing balance5,164,611712,4871,004,08162,1656,943,3446,568,344
Accumulated Amortization Opening balance2,110,885137,910447,7349,4082,705,9372,385,509
Accumulated Amortization Amortization177,42720,618102,3246,418306,787320,428
Accumulated Amortization on disposals
Accumulated Amortization Closing balance2,288,312158,528550,05815,8263,012,7242,705,937
Net book value2,876,299553,959454,02346,3393,930,6203,862,407
Opening net book value2,895,786574,577372,28719,7573,862,4073,836,136
Closing net book value2,876,299553,959454,02346,3393,930,6203,862,407
Increase (decrease) in net book value(19,487)(20,618)81,73626,58268,21326,271
Note 19Expenses by Object

20162015
Wages & employee benefits953,922811,875
Fees and contract services304,251955,755
Insurance30,04422,499
Interest37,66651,755
Office supplies and equipment33,01073,382
Professional services59,20861,164
Repairs & maintenance93,83895,271
Supplies & services71,86950,669
Telephone6,8687,980
Travel32,62728,020
Tuition523,796315,009
Utilities239,499240,732
Other1,067,218953,146
Amortization306,787320,428
[Total]3,760,6033,987,685
Note 20Government Transfers

Operating(budget)Capital2016 Total
Federal government transfers
Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada1,646,715-⚑1,646,715
Health Canada262,168-⚑262,168
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation77,292-⚑77,292
Department of Fisheries and Oceans126,366159,428285,794
[Subtotal Federal]2,112,541159,4282,271,969
Provincial government transfers137,997-⚑137,997
[Total]2,250,538159,4282,409,966
Note 21Segment Disclosure

Economic Development 2016Economic Development 2015(other)Education 2016(other)Education 2015(other)Social Assistance 2016(other)Social Assistance 2015(other)Health 2016(other)Health 2015(other)
Federal Government-⚑-⚑573,927426,620492,675489,936262,168251,496
Provincial Government-⚑-⚑93,55179,856-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑
Other revenue37,00045,75031,59612,430112,71244,956-⚑-⚑
Total revenue37,00045,750699,074518,906605,387534,892262,168251,496
Salaries and benefits37,00033,00060,80942,19621,0989,907210,471205,992
Amortization-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑60,07943,600-⚑-⚑
Debt servicing-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑25,99630,004-⚑-⚑
Other expenses401,111654,765434,347496,767398,05467,61658,361
Total expenses37,04034,111715,574476,543603,940481,565278,087264,353
Annual surplus (deficit)(40)11,639(16,500)42,3631,44753,327(15,919)(12,857)
Public Works 2016Public Works 2015(other)Band Government 2016(other)Band Government 2015(other)Other 2016(other)Other 2015(other)Total 2016(other)Total 2015(other)
Federal Government35,55440,635614,0991,116,099285,794114,2432,264,2172,439,029
Provincial Government-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑93,55193,55179,856
Other revenue-⚑-⚑106,74895,9281,456,5571,153,2041,744,6131,352,268
Total revenue35,55440,635720,8471,212,0271,742,3511,267,4474,102,3813,871,153
Salaries and benefits18,73616,453187,109193,392143,142141,166678,365642,106
Amortization-⚑-⚑140,438159,863106,270116,965306,787320,428
Debt servicing-⚑-⚑5671,628-⚑-⚑26,56331,632
Other expenses38,41134,596484,8831,155,6721,006,406911,3772,748,8882,993,518
Total expenses57,14751,049812,9971,510,5551,255,8181,169,5083,760,6033,987,684
Annual surplus (deficit)(21,593)(10,414)(92,150)(298,528)486,53397,939341,778(116,531)