First Nations / Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation / 2016-2017

Audited consolidated financial statementsFY 2016-2017

Certified source-faithful captureCompatibility analytics availableFidelity audit passedNo OCR

Statements as published · FY 2016-2017

3 parser diagnostics

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION

FY 2016-2017 · PDF page 4

FA − FL = Net FA: matchedNet FA + NFA = Acc. surplus: matched
20172016
FINANCIAL ASSETS
Cash (note 2)n2654,854210,326
Accounts receivable (note 3)n3360,448313,513
[Total FINANCIAL ASSETS]1,015,302523,839
LIABILITIES
Bank overdraft-⚑63,029
Bank loan (note 6)n6-⚑250,000
Demand loan-⚑10,000
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (note 7)n7555,165261,283
Due to Government/other Government Organizations (note 8)n8280,607253,202
Trust funds held by INAC (note 4)n4706693
Deferred revenue (note 9)n9473,43017,492
Long-term debt (note 10)n101,813,1061,553,710
[Total LIABILITIES]3,123,0142,409,409
NET DEBT(2,107,712)(1,885,570)
NON FINANCIAL ASSETS
Prepaid expenses (note 11)n11133,028131,781
Tangible capital assets (note 12)n124,805,2743,930,620
Construction in progress (note 13)n131,098,131812,322
[Total NON FINANCIAL ASSETS]6,036,4334,874,723
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS3,928,7212,989,153

CONSOLIDATED OPERATIONS AND CHANGES IN ACCUMULATED SURPLUS

FY 2016-2017 · PDF page 5

Rev − Exp = Surplus: matched
2017 Budget (Unaudited)(budget)2017 Actual2016 Actual
REVENUE
Federal Government:
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada3,086,5562,623,9211,646,715
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada - Clawback-⚑(60,907)-⚑
Health Canada305,487294,687262,168
Fisheries and Oceans Canada343,163343,163285,794
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation166,179166,17977,292
Provincial government79,30481,848137,997
Other1,828,1372,169,4281,692,415
[Total REVENUE]5,808,8265,618,3194,102,381
EXPENSES
Economic Development37,00037,04037,040
Education723,224621,054715,574
Income Assistance416,325414,569396,062
Assisted Living30,39558,38557,841
Facilities - Operations and maintenance35,63572,41057,147
Other - Capital462,741456,595357,186
Indian Government Support1,636,2181,238,013605,847
Health269,587303,796278,087
Aquaculture180,155198,304187,251
Fisheries1,069,4911,191,963956,787
Natural Resources105,00086,622111,781
[Total EXPENSES]4,965,7714,678,7513,760,603
ANNUAL SURPLUS843,055939,568341,778
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD2,989,1532,989,1532,647,375
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, END OF PERIOD3,832,2083,928,7212,989,153

CONSOLIDATED CHANGES IN NET DEBT

FY 2016-2017 · PDF page 6

20172016
ANNUAL SURPLUS939,568341,778
Tangible capital assets
Acquisition of tangible capital assets(1,218,142)(375,000)
Amortization of tangible capital assets340,988306,787
Disposal of tangible capital assets10,000-⚑
Accumulated amortization on disposal of tangible capital assets(7,500)-⚑
[Total Tangible capital assets](874,654)(68,213)
Other non-financial assets
Additions of construction in progress(285,809)(5,371)
Increase of prepaid expense(1,247)(124,406)
[Total Other non-financial assets](287,056)(129,777)
CHANGE IN NET DEBT(222,142)143,788
NET DEBT, BEGINNING OF YEAR(1,885,570)(2,029,358)
NET DEBT, END OF YEAR(2,107,712)(1,885,570)

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS

FY 2016-2017 · PDF page 7

20172016
OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Annual surplus939,568341,778
Add (deduct) non-cash items :
Amortization340,988306,787
Gain on disposal of capital assets(7,500)-⚑
[Subtotal]1,273,056648,565
Net change in non-cash working capital items
Accounts receivable(46,935)321,174
Prepaid(1,247)(124,406)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities293,882(419,981)
Due to Government and other Government organizations27,405(81,970)
Deferred revenue455,938(6,133)
[Total OPERATING ACTIVITIES]2,002,099337,249
FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Increase of long-term debt359,186145,482
Repayment of long-term debt(99,790)(90,525)
Increase (decrease) in bank loan(250,000)11,000
Repayment of demand loans(10,000)(31,037)
Transfer to the replacement reserve fund(38,106)(33,735)
[Total FINANCING ACTIVITIES](38,710)1,185
CAPITAL ACTIVITIES
Addition to capital assets(1,218,142)(375,000)
Proceeds from disposal of capital assets10,000-⚑
Net increase in construction in progress(285,809)(5,371)
[Total CAPITAL ACTIVITIES](1,493,951)(380,371)
INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS469,438(41,937)
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (BANK OVERDRAFT), BEGINNING(31,436)10,501
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (BANK OVERDRAFT), ENDING438,002(31,436)

Notes to the financial statements

Verbatim, as published. Statement lines above link to their notes.

Note 1SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) - d) Tangible capital assets (continued)

straight lineyears
Buildings
Roads and paving
Equipment and boat
Vehicule
Windtower
Note 2CASH

20172016
Cash in operating accounts438,00231,593
Cash in Ottawa Trusts706693
Replacement reserve fund - restricted216,146178,040
[Total]654,854210,326
Note 3ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

20172016
Fisheries and Oceans Canada59,595160,507
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada104,64568,224
Aboriginal Aquaculture in Canada Initiative-⚑12,697
Provincial Government49,30427,825
School District #1616723,395
Other receivables146,73720,865
[Total]360,448313,513
Note 4OTTAWA TRUST MONEYS

Beginning balanceAdditions(other)Withdrawals(other)Ending balance(other)
Trust - capital142-⚑-⚑142
Trust - revenue55112-⚑564
Total69312-⚑706
Note 7ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES

20172016
Suppliers512,824201,570
Payroll deductions7,8647,357
Sales tax5,30525,195
Accrued expenses29,17227,161
[Total]555,165261,283
Note 8DUE TO GOVERNMENT AND OTHER GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS

20172016
Federal government60,90729,299
Provincial government219,700223,903
[Total]280,607253,202
Note 9DEFERRED REVENUE

20172016
INAC - Ec Dev. Planning38,13617,492
INAC - Mitigation202,500-⚑
INAC - Recovery211,994-⚑
INAC - Capacity Development10,000-⚑
Heatlh Canada - Medical Service - Capital Investments10,800-⚑
[Total]473,43017,492
Note 10LONG-TERM DEBT

20172016
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $259 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.03%, maturing in August 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit13,43416,356
Subtotal carried forward13,43416,356
20172016
Subtotal from previous page13,43416,356
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $280 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.31%, maturing in November 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit15,18218,296
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $321 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.65%, maturing in 2032, renewable in June 2017, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit51,40554,386
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $266 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.71%, maturing in 2022, renewable in September 2017, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit16,73119,609
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $299 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.71%, maturing in 2027, renewable in September 2017, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit34,45737,430
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $320 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.62%, maturing in 2033, renewable in March 2018, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit53,68156,634
Subtotal carried forward184,890202,711
20172016
Subtotal from previous page184,890202,711
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $537 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.52%, maturing in 2038, renewable in May 2018, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on on housing unit.116,510121,150
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $300 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.35%, maturing in 2028, renewable in September 2018, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit36,07038,797
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $685 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.08%, maturing in October 2018, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on two housing units12,78720,652
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $411 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.11%, maturing in 2033, renewable in January 2019, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit68,99972,445
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $252 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.92%, maturing in 2024, renewable in April 2019, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit19,80822,428
Subtotal carried forward439,064478,183
20172016
Subtotal from previous page439,064478,183
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $283 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.92%, maturing in 2029, renewable in April 2019, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit36,20838,889
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $432 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.98%, maturing in 2039, renewable in May 2019, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit92,93096,244
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $639 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.39%, maturing in January 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on two housing units21,29828,618
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $427 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.12%, maturing in 2035, renewable in February 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit82,73986,911
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $262 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.05%, maturing in 2025, renewable in April 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit23,65526,538
Subtotal carried forward695,894755,383
20172016
Subtotal from previous page695,894755,383
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $411 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.23%, maturing in 2040, renewable in May 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit99,422103,113
Loan, secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $278 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.39%, maturing in 2030, renewable in June 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit40,09042,848
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $444 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.39%, maturing in 2035, renewable in June 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit85,42589,535
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $278 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.01%, maturing in November 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit11,99415,190
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $482 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.01%, maturing in 2041, renewable in February 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit122,865127,388
Subtotal carried forward1,055,6901,133,457
20172016
Subtotal from previous page1,055,6901,133,457
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $259 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.11%, maturing in 2026, renewable in April 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit26,16828,955
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $292 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.11%, maturing in 2031, renewable in April 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit45,74748,704
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $426 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.14%, maturing in 2036, renewable in June 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit88,73492,691
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $514 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.31%, maturing in 2041, renewable in December 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit130,380-⚑
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $445 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.48%, maturing in 2037, renewable in January 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit93,69797,735
Subtotal carried forward1,440,4161,401,542
20172016
Subtotal from previous page1,440,4161,401,542
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $479 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.48%, maturing in 2042, renewable in January 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit119,329-⚑
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $315 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.44%, maturing in 2032, renewable in February 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit50,45453,441
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $454 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.43%, maturing in 2037, renewable in April 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit94,76198,727
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $476 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.43%, maturing in 2042, renewable in April 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit108,146-⚑
[Total]1,813,1061,553,710
Repayments
2018112,464
2019110,748
2020106,290
2021100,312
202296,659
Note 11PREPAID EXPENSES

20172016
Tuition fees116,224129,566
Other16,8042,215
[Total]133,028131,781
Note 12TANGIBLE CAPITAL ASSETS

Land and BuildingsRoads and Paving(other)Equipment And boat(other)Vehicule(other)Total 2017(other)Total 2016(other)
Cost
Opening balance5,164,611712,4871,004,08162,1656,943,3446,568,344
Additions787,10817,574413,460-⚑1,218,142375,000
Disposals-⚑-⚑(10,000)-⚑(10,000)-⚑
Closing balance5,951,719730,0611,427,54162,1658,151,4866,943,344
Accumulated Amortization
Opening balance2,288,312158,528550,05815,8263,012,7242,705,937
Amortization192,72421,001114,83012,433340,988306,787
Accumulated amortization on disposals-⚑-⚑(7,500)-⚑(7,500)-⚑
Closing balance2,481,036179,529672,38828,2593,346,2123,012,724
Net book value3,470,683550,532755,15333,9064,805,2743,930,620
Opening net book value2,876,299553,959454,02346,3393,930,6203,862,407
Closing net book value3,470,683550,532755,15333,9064,805,2743,930,620
Increase (decrease) in net book value594,384(3,427)301,130(12,433)874,65468,213
Note 18EXPENSES BY OBJECT

20172016
Wages & employee benefits1,081,377953,922
Fees and contract services753,299304,251
Insurance43,52930,044
Interest32,88137,666
Office supplies and equipment53,21633,010
Professional services47,39859,208
Repairs & maintenance166,21493,838
Supplies & services105,89571,869
Telephone8,5966,868
Travel25,97732,627
Tuition415,251523,796
Utilities262,101239,499
Other1,342,0291,067,218
Amortization340,988306,787
[Total]4,678,7513,760,603
Note 19RECONCILIATION OF INDIGENOUS AND NORTHERN AFFAIRS CANADA (INAC) FUNDING

2017
INAC funding per consolidated financial statements2,623,921
Less: Amount received for 2015-2016 Education58,893
Less: Deferred revenue - Ec. Dev. Planning 2015-201617,492
[Subtotal Less]76,385
Plus: Deferred revenue - Ec. Dev. Planning38,136
Plus: Deferred revenue - Mitigation202,500
Plus: Deferred revenue - Capacity Development10,000
Plus: Deferred revenue - Recovery211,994
[Subtotal Plus]462,630
Funding per INAC revenue confirmation3,010,166
Note 20GOVERNMENT TRANSFERS

Operating(budget)Capital2017 Total
Federal government transfers
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada2,168,367455,5542,623,921
Health Canada294,687-⚑294,687
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation105,54960,630166,179
Department of Fisheries and Oceans111,206231,957343,163
[Total Federal government transfers]2,679,809748,1413,427,950
Provincial government transfers81,848-⚑81,848
[Total]2,761,657748,1413,509,798
Operating(budget)Capital2016 Total
Federal government transfers
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada1,646,715-⚑1,646,715
Health Canada262,168-⚑262,168
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation77,292-⚑77,292
Department of Fisheries and Oceans126,366159,428285,794
[Total Federal government transfers]2,112,541159,4282,271,969
Provincial government transfers137,997-⚑137,997
[Total]2,250,538159,4282,409,966
Note 21SEGMENT DISCLOSURE

Economic Development 2017Economic Development 2016(other)Education 2017(other)Education 2016(other)Social Assistance 2017(other)Social Assistance 2016(other)Health 2017(other)Health 2016(other)
Revenues
Federal Government95,154-⚑591,211573,927582,504492,675294,687262,168
Provincial Government-⚑-⚑32,54593,551-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑
Other revenue37,00037,000100,57131,596115,249112,712-⚑-⚑
Total revenue132,15437,000724,327699,074697,753605,387294,687262,168
Expenses
Salaries and benefits37,00037,000147,29960,80919,84021,098222,047210,471
Amortization-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑63,76660,079-⚑-⚑
Debt servicing-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑23,95725,996-⚑-⚑
Other expenses4040473,755654,765578,698496,76781,74967,616
Total expenses37,04037,040621,054715,574686,261603,940303,796278,087
Annual surplus (deficit)95,114(40)103,273(16,500)11,4921,447(9,109)(15,919)
Public Works 2017Public Works 2016(other)Band Government 2017(other)Band Government 2016(other)Other 2017(other)Other 2016(other)Total 2017(other)Total 2016(other)
Revenues
Federal Government35,63535,5541,424,690614,099343,162285,7943,367,0432,264,217
Provincial Government-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑49,30344,44681,848137,997
Other revenue-⚑-⚑231,298106,7481,685,3101,412,1112,169,4281,700,167
Total revenue35,63535,5541,655,988720,8472,077,7751,742,3515,618,3194,102,381
Expenses
Salaries and benefits17,29218,736349,288187,109288,611143,1421,081,377678,365
Amortization-⚑-⚑160,975140,438116,247106,270340,988306,787
Debt servicing-⚑-⚑-⚑567-⚑-⚑23,95726,563
Other expenses55,11838,411971,040484,8831,072,0291,006,4063,232,4292,748,888
Total expenses72,41057,1471,481,303812,9971,476,8871,255,8184,678,7513,760,603
Annual surplus (deficit)(36,775)(21,593)174,685(92,150)600,888486,533939,568341,778