First Nations / Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation / 2020-2021

Audited consolidated financial statementsFY 2020-2021

Certified source-faithful captureCompatibility analytics availableFidelity audit passedNo OCR

Statements as published · FY 2020-2021

3 parser diagnostics

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION

FY 2020-2021 · PDF page 7

FA − FL = Net FA: matchedNet FA + NFA = Acc. surplus: matched
20212020
Cash (note 2)n2368,91499,525
Due from government and accounts receivable (note 3)n31,212,1021,500,302
Inventories for resale (note 5)n5128,67464,857
Restricted cash (note 6)n6361,941292,813
[total financial assets]2,071,6311,957,497
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (note 8)n8452,820373,531
Due to government/other government organizations (note 9)n9460,033255,164
Trust funds held by ISC (note 4)n4767752
Deferred revenue (note 10)n101,340,053862,787
Long-term debt (note 11)n111,809,1901,757,984
[total liabilities]4,062,8633,250,218
NET DEBT(1,991,232)(1,292,721)
Prepaid expenses (note 12)n12249,218241,486
Deposit on tangible capital assets133,298-⚑
Tangible capital assets (note 13)n138,793,5337,451,322
Construction in progress (note 14)n141,440,8201,893,352
[total non-financial assets]10,616,8699,586,160
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS8,625,6378,293,439

CONSOLIDATED OPERATIONS AND CHANGES IN ACCUMULATED SURPLUS

FY 2020-2021 · PDF page 8

Rev − Exp = Surplus: matched
2021 Budget (Unaudited)(budget)2021 Actual2020 Actual
Federal government transfers for operating (note 21)n213,278,5993,526,7342,609,681
Federal government transfers for capital (note 21)n211,196,840326,9831,256,137
Provincial government transfers for operating (note 21)n21392,971388,500227,351
Provincial government transfers for capital (note 21)n2115,66216,15129,788
Rental income100,000105,163103,126
Fisheries1,565,0001,593,5492,231,459
Aquaculture95,00071,333225,366
Tobacco sales300,000299,560123,654
Fuel sales375,000375,01732,737
Boat shop and consulting income400,00096,219154,359
Insurance claim proceeds-⚑227,008-⚑
Other908,015498,683417,774
[total revenues]8,627,0877,524,9007,411,432
Economic Development948,000946,739267,155
Education697,910622,636690,946
Income Assistance514,572536,214445,541
Assisted Living31,27173,02264,147
Facilities - Operations and maintenance100,872147,391146,612
Other Capital69,786231,473234,451
Indian Government Support1,611,6841,348,5441,134,115
Health460,359407,682325,021
Aquaculture84,058179,605188,639
Fisheries1,426,0361,425,0461,708,625
Natural Resources23,00030,46623,204
Consulting589,500341,222319,734
Amortization769,521769,521556,458
Loss on disposal of tangible capital assets-⚑165,35876,048
[total expenses]7,326,5697,224,9196,180,696
ANNUAL SURPLUS1,300,518299,9811,230,736
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD8,325,6568,325,6567,094,920
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, END OF PERIOD9,626,1748,625,6378,325,656

CONSOLIDATED CHANGES IN NET DEBT

FY 2020-2021 · PDF page 9

20212020
ANNUAL SURPLUS299,9811,230,736
Acquisition of tangible capital assets(2,295,090)(1,936,584)
Amortization of tangible capital assets769,521556,458
Deposit on tangible capital assets(133,298)-⚑
Loss on disposal of tangible capital assets165,35876,048
Proceeds on disposal of tangible capital assets18,00012,019
[total changes in tangible capital assets](1,475,509)(1,292,059)
Additions of construction in progress452,532(322,839)
Increase of prepaid expense(7,732)(60,654)
[total changes in other non-financial assets]444,800(383,493)
CHANGE IN NET DEBT(730,728)(444,816)
NET DEBT, BEGINNING OF YEAR(1,260,504)(815,688)
NET DEBT, END OF YEAR(1,991,232)(1,260,504)

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS

FY 2020-2021 · PDF page 10

20212020
Annual surplus299,9811,230,736
Amortization769,521556,458
Loss on disposal of tangible capital assets165,35876,048
[subtotal operating activities]1,234,8601,863,242
Due from government and accounts receivable288,200(419,581)
Prepaid(7,732)(60,654)
Inventories(63,816)(13,591)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities79,289(178,511)
Due to government and other government organizations204,86979,086
Deferred revenue477,266(71,420)
[total cash flows from operating activities]2,212,9361,198,571
Increase of long-term debt171,000-⚑
Repayment of long-term debt(119,795)(103,040)
Transfer to the operating replacement reserve fund7,522(28,082)
Transfer to the replacement reserve fund(44,418)(26,105)
[total cash flows from financing activities]14,309(157,227)
Deposit on capital assets(133,298)-⚑
Addition to capital assets(2,295,090)(1,936,584)
Proceeds from disposal of capital assets18,00012,018
Net increase in construction in progress452,532(322,839)
[total cash flows from capital activities](1,957,856)(2,247,405)
Decrease of term deposit-⚑1,000,000
[total cash flows from investing activities]-⚑1,000,000
INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS269,389(206,061)
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING99,525305,586
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, ENDING368,91499,525

Notes to the financial statements

Verbatim, as published. Statement lines above link to their notes.

Note 3DUE FROM GOVERNMENT AND ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

20212020
Due from Government and Other Government Organizations Fisheries and Oceans Canada239,783285,958
Due from Government and Other Government Organizations Indigenous Services Canada679,665920,245
Due from Government and Other Government Organizations Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation35,89020,890
Due from Government and Other Government Organizations Provincial Government69,66822,683
[Due from Government and Other Government Organizations subtotal]1,025,0061,249,776
Accounts receivable Clients45,99892,718
Accounts receivable Other receivables141,098157,808
[Accounts receivable subtotal]187,096250,526
[total]1,212,1021,500,302
Note 4OTTAWA TRUST MONEYS

Beginning balanceAdditions(other)Withdrawals(other)Ending balance(other)
Trust - capital142-⚑-⚑142
Trust - revenue61015-⚑625
Total75215-⚑767
Note 5INVENTORIES FOR RESALE

20212020
Tobacco111,46559,592
Fuel12,7054,724
Other4,504541
[total]128,67464,857
Note 6RESTRICTED CASH

20212020
Cash in Ottawa Trusts767752
Operating reserve fund24,69532,217
Replacement reserve fund336,479292,061
[total]361,941292,813
Note 8ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES

20212020
Suppliers389,001321,442
Payroll deductions17,15316,644
Sales tax3,5716,091
Accrued expenses43,09529,354
[total]452,820373,531
Note 9DUE TO GOVERNMENT AND OTHER GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS

20212020
Federal government - ISC5,9995,999
Provincial government454,034249,165
[total]460,033255,164
Note 10DEFERRED REVENUE

Balance Beginning of yearAmount of funding received(other)Amount recognized as revenue(other)Balance end of year(other)
Federal Government ISC - Mitigation277,299-⚑70,290207,009
Federal Government ISC - Prevention-⚑23,22478122,443
Federal Government ISC - Skill Link Prog-⚑66,62352,70613,917
Federal Government ISC - Housing39,842-⚑39,842-⚑
Federal Government ISC - Family Violence6,499-⚑6,499-⚑
Federal Government ISC - Emergency Mgmt Assistance473,633-⚑143,087330,546
Federal Government ISC - Youth Emplmt Strategy2,700-⚑2,700-⚑
Federal Government ISC - Covid-19-⚑94,85089,6005,250
Federal Government ISC - Planning, MTSA-⚑11,725-⚑11,725
Federal Government ISC - Planning Design & Constr-⚑60,000-⚑60,000
Federal Government ISC - Water Systems-⚑823-⚑823
Federal Government ISC - Health Canada4,29047,4354,29047,435
Federal Government CMHC - Rapid Housing Initiative-⚑223,37950,000173,379
Federal Government CMHC - On-Reserve Emergency Repair Program-⚑15,000-⚑15,000
Federal Government Employment and Social Development Canada39,01868,99498,1549,858
Total Federal Government843,281612,053557,949897,385
Other North Shore Micmac District7,04927,0007,04927,000
Other Mi'gmaq Child and Family Services of New Brunswick-⚑430,00114,333415,668
Other Enhanced First Nation Education Program8,65726,51435,171-⚑
Other Other3,800-⚑3,800-⚑
Total Other19,506483,51560,353442,668
Total862,7871,095,568618,3021,340,053
Note 11LONG-TERM DEBT

20212020
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $382 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.46%, maturing in 2040, renewable in May 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit83,99388,084
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $426 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.14%, maturing in 2036, renewable in June 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit71,94076,212
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $259 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.03%, maturing in August 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit1,2934,375
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $280 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.31%, maturing in November 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit2,2265,529
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $514 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.31%, maturing in 2041, renewable in December 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit112,055116,730
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buidings, repayable by monthly instalments of $454 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.48%, maturing in 2037, renewable in January 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit76,93881,224
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $479 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.48%, maturing in 2042, renewable in January 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit102,933107,127
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $315 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.44%, maturing in 2032, renewable in February 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit37,88741,098
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $454 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.43%, maturing in 2037, renewable in April 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit77,91382,220
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $476 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.43%, maturing in 2042, renewable in April 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit103,903108,101
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $313 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.30%, maturing in 2032, renewable in June 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit38,75241,984
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $267 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.84%, maturing in September 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit4,7297,811
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $301 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.84%, maturing in 2027, renewable in September 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit22,09825,271
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $591 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.97%, maturing in 2042, renewable in December 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit125,430130,015
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $338 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.39%, maturing in 2033, renewable in March 2023, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit41,82044,846
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $587 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.49%, maturing in 2038, renewable in May 2023, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit98,422102,972
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $303 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.52%, maturing in 2028, renewable in September 2023, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit24,55827,536
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $414 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.22%, maturing in 2033, renewable in January 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit54,54158,263
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $252 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.86%, maturing in March 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit8,81011,640
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $891 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.86%, maturing in 2034, renewable in April 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit123,681132,008
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $283 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.86%, maturing in 2029, renewable in April 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit24,94827,848
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $427 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.87%, maturing in 2039, renewable in May 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit78,94782,569
Loan not secured, repayable by monthly instalments of $811, without interest, maturing in August 202430,000-⚑
Loan not secured, repayable by monthly instalments of $278, without interest, maturing in January 202510,000-⚑
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $260 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.65%, maturing in January 2025, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit11,80314,824
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $295 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.3%, maturing in 2031, renewable in April 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit33,47036,591
[total]1,809,1901,757,984
Amount
2022158,395
2023114,901
2024114,960
2025113,075
2026111,592
Note 12PREPAID EXPENSES

20212020
Tuition fees136,210149,499
Insurance67,19145,110
Lease36,30041,700
Other9,5175,177
[total]249,218241,486
Note 13TANGIBLE CAPITAL ASSETS

Land and Buildings CostRoads and Paving Cost(other)Equipment and boat Cost(other)Vehicule Cost(other)Total 2021 Cost(other)Total 2020 Cost(other)Land and Buildings Accumulated Amortization(other)Roads and Paving Accumulated Amortization(other)Equipment and boat Accumulated Amortization(other)Vehicule Accumulated Amortization(other)Total 2021 Accumulated Amortization(other)Total 2020 Accumulated Amortization(other)Net book value Total 2021(other)Net book value Total 2020(other)
Opening balance8,769,696740,6862,069,321249,57311,829,27610,229,2663,094,333231,896941,056110,6694,377,9544,070,0047,451,3226,159,262
Additions/Amortization1,221,95979,800914,27279,0592,295,0901,936,584381,16718,211324,86645,277769,521556,4581,525,5691,380,126
Disposals/Accumulated amortization on disposals-⚑-⚑(460,146)(33,000)(493,146)(336,574)-⚑-⚑(282,213)(27,575)(309,788)(248,508)(183,358)(88,066)
Closing balance9,991,655820,4862,523,447295,63213,631,22011,829,2763,475,500250,107983,709128,3714,837,6874,377,9548,793,5337,451,322
Note 19EXPENSES BY OBJECT

20212020
Wages & employee benefits1,677,4341,269,866
Fees and contract services746,617621,564
Insurance63,52960,148
Interest42,00338,652
Office supplies and equipment65,71779,377
Professional services45,40027,860
Repairs & maintenance230,393238,104
Supplies & services1,152,832463,421
Telephone16,20313,758
Travel20,56256,158
Tuition467,323500,545
Utilities312,867311,414
Other1,614,5181,943,371
Amortization769,521556,458
[total]7,224,9196,180,696
Note 20RECONCILIATION OF INDIGENOUS SERVICES CANADA (ISC) FUNDING

Amount
ISC funding per consolidated financial statements2,837,462
Less: Deferred revenue - Family Violence6,499
Less: Deferred revenue - Youth Emplmt Strategy2,700
Less: Deferred revenue - Emergency Mgmt Assistance473,634
Less: Deferred revenue - Mitigation277,299
Less: Deferred revenue - Housing - Budget 201739,842
Less: Deferred revenue - Health4,290
Less: Accounts receivable - Education101,880
[total less]906,144
Plus: Deferred revenue - Fn & Inuit - Summer Work Exp13,916
Plus: Deferred revenue - Covid-19 ICSF2 - EMAP5,250
Plus: Deferred revenue - Emergency Mgmt Assistance330,546
Plus: Deferred revenue - Mitigation207,008
Plus: Deferred revenue - Planning, MTSA - Ec Dev11,725
Plus: Deferred revenue - Prevention Projects22,442
Plus: Deferred revenue - Planning Design & Constr60,000
Plus: Deferred revenue - Water Systems823
Plus: Deferred revenue - Health47,436
Plus: Accounts receivable - Response (Amendment #59)268,350
[total plus]967,496
Funding per ISC revenue confirmation2,898,814
Note 21GOVERNMENT TRANSFERS

Operating(budget)Capital2021 Total
Federal government transfers Indigenous Services Canada2,230,853193,6852,424,538
Federal government transfers Health Canada412,924-⚑412,924
Federal government transfers Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation89,58150,000139,581
Federal government transfers Department of Fisheries and Oceans397,425-⚑397,425
Federal government transfers Employment and Social Development Canada14,85783,29898,155
Federal government transfers Canada Emergency Wage Subsidy240,996-⚑240,996
Federal government transfers Canada Emergency Business Account20,000-⚑20,000
Federal government transfers Local Food Infrastructure Fund15,000-⚑15,000
Federal government transfers Second Harvest20,000-⚑20,000
Federal government transfers Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency85,098-⚑85,098
[total federal government transfers]3,526,734326,9833,853,717
Provincial government transfers388,50016,151404,651
[total government transfers]3,915,234343,1344,258,368
Operating(budget)Capital2020 Total
Federal government transfers Indigenous Services Canada2,056,259738,9822,795,241
Federal government transfers Health Canada316,100105,422421,522
Federal government transfers Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation87,35116,000103,351
Federal government transfers Department of Fisheries and Oceans116,596361,539478,135
Federal government transfers Employment and Social Development Canada33,375-⚑33,375
Federal government transfers Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency-⚑34,19434,194
[total federal government transfers]2,609,6811,256,1373,865,818
Provincial government transfers227,35129,788257,139
[total government transfers]2,837,0321,285,9254,122,957
Note 22SEGMENT DISCLOSURE

Economic Development 2021Economic Development 2020(other)Education 2021(other)Education 2020(other)Social Assistance 2021(other)Social Assistance 2020(other)Health 2021(other)Health 2020(other)Public Works 2021(other)Public Works 2020(other)Band Government 2021(other)Band Government 2020(other)Other 2021(other)Other 2020(other)Total 2021(other)Total 2020(other)
Revenues Federal Government-⚑-⚑587,739666,328654,153523,854412,924421,52236,66332,1121,418,7191,709,674743,519512,3283,853,7173,865,818
Revenues Provincial Government294,56698,92835,17155,948-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑7,800-⚑67,114102,263404,651257,139
Revenues Other revenue713,576194,39174,00571,956105,163103,126-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑321,140256,9142,052,6482,662,0883,266,5323,288,475
Total revenue1,008,142293,319696,915794,232759,316626,980412,924421,52236,66332,1121,747,6591,966,5882,863,2813,276,6797,524,9007,411,432
Expenses Salaries and benefits92,03538,761105,510112,09536,12422,284250,677250,22117,26217,576559,037401,866616,789427,0631,677,4341,269,866
Expenses Amortization33,0375,302-⚑-⚑74,95073,859-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑420,845262,291240,689215,006769,521556,458
Expenses Debt servicing-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑26,18628,690-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑26,18628,690
Expenses Other expenses854,704228,394517,126578,851705,376628,469157,00574,800130,129129,036854,154885,0111,533,2841,801,1214,751,7784,325,682
Total expenses979,776272,457622,636690,946842,636753,302407,682325,021147,391146,6121,834,0361,549,1682,390,7622,443,1907,224,9196,180,696
Annual surplus (deficit)28,36620,86274,279103,286(83,320)(126,322)5,24296,501(110,728)(114,500)(86,377)417,420472,519833,489299,9811,230,736