First Nations / Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation / 2021-2022

Audited consolidated financial statementsFY 2021-2022

Certified source-faithful captureCompatibility analytics availableFidelity audit passedNo OCR

Statements as published · FY 2021-2022

3 parser diagnostics

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION

FY 2021-2022 · PDF page 7

FA − FL = Net FA: matchedNet FA + NFA = Acc. surplus: matched
20222021
Cash (note 2)n2⚑368,914
Due from government and accounts receivable (note 3)n31,874,8221,212,102
Inventories for resale (note 5)n5107,516128,674
Restricted cash (note 6)n6391,171361,941
[Total FINANCIAL ASSETS]2,373,5092,071,631
Bank overdraft (note 2)n249,822⚑
Bank loan (note 7)n7155,000⚑
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (note 8)n8514,296452,820
Due to government/other government organizations (note 9)n9550,957460,033
Trust funds held by ISC (note 4)n4787767
Deferred revenue (note 10)n10975,8181,340,053
Long-term debt (note 11)n111,781,5131,809,190
[Total LIABILITIES]4,028,1934,062,863
NET DEBT(1,654,684)(1,991,232)
Prepaid expenses (note 14)n14385,966249,218
Deposit on tangible capital assets579,988133,298
Tangible capital assets (note 12)n1210,160,7078,793,533
Construction in progress (note 13)n131,835,0811,440,820
[Total NON FINANCIAL ASSETS]12,961,74210,616,869
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS11,307,0588,625,637

CONSOLIDATED OPERATIONS AND CHANGES IN ACCUMULATED SURPLUS

FY 2021-2022 · PDF page 8

Rev − Exp = Surplus: matched
2022 Budget (Unaudited)(budget)2022 Actual2021 Actual
Federal government transfers for operating (note 21)n214,117,0794,000,8193,526,734
Federal government transfers for capital (note 21)n211,415,5571,147,627326,983
Provincial government transfers for operating (note 21)n21319,710368,708388,500
Provincial government transfers for capital (note 21)n21⚑⚑16,151
Rental income95,00091,167105,163
Fisheries3,810,0003,826,2671,593,549
Aquaculture70,00067,59271,333
Tobacco sales250,000248,470299,560
Fuel sales600,000610,480375,017
Boat shop and consulting income375,000102,73996,219
Insurance claim proceeds⚑339,863227,008
Other687,956705,375498,683
[Total REVENUE]11,740,30211,509,1077,524,900
Economic Development1,110,0001,122,183946,739
Education963,900915,560622,636
Income Assistance567,151525,605536,214
Assisted Living31,27139,95373,022
Facilities - Operations and maintenance36,890114,567147,391
Other Capital173,901308,521231,473
Indian Government Support1,575,3741,478,7261,348,544
Health603,348562,174407,682
Aquaculture70,000134,381179,605
Fisheries2,269,4372,318,1351,425,046
Natural Resources38,00048,26330,466
Consulting446,500334,782341,222
Amortization893,842893,842769,521
Loss on disposal of tangible capital assets⚑30,994165,358
[Total EXPENSES]8,779,6148,827,6867,224,919
ANNUAL SURPLUS2,960,6882,681,421299,981
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD8,625,6378,625,6378,325,656
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, END OF PERIOD11,586,32511,307,0588,625,637

CONSOLIDATED CHANGES IN NET DEBT

FY 2021-2022 · PDF page 9

20222021
ANNUAL SURPLUS2,681,421299,981
Acquisition of tangible capital assets(2,292,011)(2,295,090)
Amortization of tangible capital assets893,841769,521
Deposit on tangible capital assets(446,690)(133,298)
Loss on disposal of tangible capital assets30,994165,358
Proceeds on disposal of tangible capital assets⚑18,000
[Total Tangible capital assets](1,813,866)(1,475,509)
Additions of construction in progress(394,259)452,532
Increase of prepaid expense(136,748)(7,732)
[Total Other non-financial assets](531,007)444,800
CHANGE IN NET DEBT336,548(730,728)
NET DEBT, BEGINNING OF YEAR(1,991,232)(1,260,504)
NET DEBT, END OF YEAR(1,654,684)(1,991,232)

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS

FY 2021-2022 · PDF page 10

20222021
Annual surplus2,681,421299,981
Amortization893,841769,521
Loss on disposal of tangible capital assets30,994165,358
[Total operations]3,606,2561,234,860
Due from government and accounts receivable(662,720)288,200
Prepaid(136,748)(7,732)
Inventories21,158(63,816)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities61,47679,289
Due to government and other government organizations90,924204,869
Deferred revenue(364,235)477,266
[Total Net change in non-cash working capital items]2,616,1112,212,936
Increase of long-term debt133,426171,000
Repayment of long-term debt(161,103)(119,795)
Increase in bank loan155,000⚑
Transfer to the operating replacement reserve fund(9,653)7,522
Transfer to the replacement reserve fund(19,557)(44,418)
[Total FINANCING ACTIVITIES]98,11314,309
Deposit on capital assets(446,690)(133,298)
Addition to capital assets(2,292,011)(2,295,090)
Proceeds from disposal of capital assets⚑18,000
Net increase in construction in progress(394,259)452,532
[Total CAPITAL ACTIVITIES](3,132,960)(1,957,856)
INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS(418,736)269,389
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING368,91499,525
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (BANK OVERDRAFT), ENDING(49,822)368,914

Notes to the financial statements

Verbatim, as published. Statement lines above link to their notes.

Note 3DUE FROM GOVERNMENT AND ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

20222021
Fisheries and Oceans Canada127,288239,783
Indigenous Services Canada1,256,620679,665
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation28,02535,890
Sales tax2,143⚑
Provincial Government42,26769,668
[Total Due from Government and Other Government Organizations]1,456,3431,025,006
Clients61,92145,998
Lease receivable (a)105,500⚑
Other receivables251,058141,098
[Total Accounts receivable]418,479187,096
[Total]1,874,8221,212,102
Note 4OTTAWA TRUST MONEYS

Beginning balanceAdditions(other)Withdrawals(other)Ending balance(other)
Trust - capital142⚑⚑142
Trust - revenue62515⚑645
Total76715⚑787
Note 5INVENTORIES FOR RESALE

20222021
Tobacco68,769111,465
Fuel7,01812,705
Other31,7294,504
[Total]107,516128,674
Note 6RESTRICTED CASH

20222021
Cash in Ottawa Trusts787767
Operating reserve fund34,34824,695
Replacement reserve fund356,036336,479
[Total]391,171361,941
Note 8ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES

20222021
Suppliers456,787389,001
Payroll deductions17,81617,153
Sales tax⚑3,571
Accrued expenses39,69343,095
[Total]514,296452,820
Note 9DUE TO GOVERNMENT AND OTHER GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS

20222021
Federal government - ISC⚑5,999
Provincial government550,957454,034
[Total]550,957460,033
Note 10DEFERRED REVENUE

Balance Beginning of yearAmount of funding received(other)Amount recognized as revenue(other)Balance end of year(other)
ISC - Mitigation207,009⚑124,91482,095
ISC - Prevention22,443⚑22,443⚑
ISC - Skill Link Prog13,91716,68420,45510,146
ISC - Ventilation⚑21,00017,2223,778
ISC - IAFNYES⚑16,6846,53810,146
ISC - Emergency Mgmt Assistance330,546⚑330,546⚑
ISC - Firesmart⚑23,54011,36612,174
ISC - Covid-195,250⚑5,250⚑
ISC - Planning, MTSA11,725⚑11,725⚑
ISC - Planning Design & Constr60,000235,00091,717203,283
ISC - Water Systems823⚑823⚑
ISC - Health Canada47,43544,04247,43544,042
ISC - Roads and bridges⚑95,00040,15354,847
ISC - Perimeter security⚑16,200⚑16,200
ISC - Need Base EMAP⚑50,46541,7658,700
CMHC - Rapid Housing Initiative173,379⚑173,379⚑
CMHC - On-Reserve Emergency Repair Program15,000⚑15,000⚑
Employment and Social Development Canada9,85858,24220,76247,338
[Total Federal Government]897,385576,857981,493492,749
North Shore Micmac District27,000103,557110,87019,687
Mi'gmaq Child and Family Services of New Brunswick415,66844,87921,500439,047
Other⚑115,88491,54924,335
[Total Other]442,668264,320223,919483,069
Total1,340,053841,1771,205,412975,818
Note 11LONG-TERM DEBT

20222021
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $313 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.30%, maturing in 2032, renewable in June 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit35,48038,752
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $267 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.84%, maturing in September 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit1,5904,729
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $301 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.84%, maturing in 2027, renewable in September 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit18,86722,098
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $591 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.97%, maturing in 2042, renewable in December 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit120,760125,430
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $338 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.39%, maturing in 2033, renewable in March 2023, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit38,72341,820
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $587 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.49%, maturing in 2038, renewable in May 2023, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit.93,76398,422
Subtotal carried forward309,183374,770
20222021
Subtotal from previous page309,183374,770
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $303 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.52%, maturing in 2028, renewable in September 2023, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit21,50724,558
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $414 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.22%, maturing in 2033, renewable in January 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit50,73954,541
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $252 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.86%, maturing in March 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit5,9278,810
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $891 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.86%, maturing in 2034, renewable in April 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit.115,204123,681
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $283 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.86%, maturing in 2029, renewable in April 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit21,99424,948
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $427 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.87%, maturing in 2039, renewable in May 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit75,26178,947
Subtotal carried forward599,815690,255
20222021
Subtotal from previous page599,815690,255
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $260 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.65%, maturing in January 2025, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit8,75211,803
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $268 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.69%, maturing in 2030, renewable in June 2025, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit25,56928,603
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $422 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.69%, maturing in 2035, renewable in June 2025, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit63,64768,249
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $766 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.69%, maturing in 2035, renewable in June 2025, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit116,411124,773
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $414 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.68%, maturing in 2035, renewable in October 2025, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit60,99665,530
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $260 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.30%, maturing in January 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit11,68014,634
Subtotal carried forward886,8701,003,847
20222021
Subtotal from previous page886,8701,003,847
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $470 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.74%, maturing in 2041, renewable in February 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit99,431104,311
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $295 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.3%, maturing in 2031, renewable in April 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit30,34033,470
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $409 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.22%, maturing in 2040, renewable in May 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit80,03083,993
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $426 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.13%, maturing in 2036, renewable in June 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit67,61871,940
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $829 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.51%, maturing in 2036, renewable in November 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit130,767⚑
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $527 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.57%, maturing in 2041, renewable in December 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit107,353112,055
Subtotal carried forward1,402,4091,409,616
20222021
Subtotal from previous page1,402,4091,409,616
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buidings, repayable by monthly instalments of $455 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.50%, maturing in 2037, renewable in January 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit72,59376,938
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $479 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.50%, maturing in 2042, renewable in January 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit98,682102,933
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $322 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.88%, maturing in 2032, renewable in February 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit34,63537,887
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $482 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.27%, maturing in 2037, renewable in April 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit73,54677,913
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $515 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.27%, maturing in 2042, renewable in April 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit99,648103,903
[Total]1,781,5131,809,190
Amount
2023122,096
2024122,365
2025120,689
2026119,425
2027118,676
Note 12TANGIBLE CAPITAL ASSETS

Land and BuildingsRoads and Paving(other)Equipment and boat(other)Vehicule(other)Total 2022(other)Total 2021(other)
Opening balance9,979,364820,4862,535,738295,63211,829,27611,829,276
Additions1,462,871⚑710,152118,9882,292,0112,295,090
Disposals(102,200)⚑⚑⚑(102,200)(493,146)
Closing balance11,340,035820,4863,245,890414,62015,821,03113,631,220
Opening balance3,475,500250,107983,709128,3714,837,6874,377,954
Amortization423,47626,188384,48359,696893,843769,521
Accumulated amortization on disposals(71,206)⚑⚑⚑(71,206)(309,788)
Closing balance3,827,770276,2951,368,192188,0675,660,3244,837,687
Net book value7,512,265544,1911,877,698226,55310,160,7078,793,533
Opening net book value6,503,864570,3791,552,029167,2618,793,5337,451,322
Closing net book value7,512,265544,1911,877,698226,55310,160,7078,793,533
Increase in net book value1,008,401(26,188)325,66959,2921,367,1741,342,211
Note 14PREPAID EXPENSES

20222021
Tuition fees225,287136,210
Insurance89,16967,191
Lease30,90036,300
Other40,6109,517
[Total]385,966249,218
Note 19EXPENSES BY OBJECT

20222021
Wages & employee benefits1,672,0121,677,434
Fees and contract services883,173746,617
Insurance88,84263,529
Interest41,85242,003
Office supplies and equipment57,97665,717
Professional services38,46545,400
Repairs & maintenance287,875230,393
Supplies & services1,438,4131,152,832
Telephone18,55416,203
Travel31,37320,562
Tuition712,880467,323
Utilities340,173312,867
Other2,322,2571,614,518
Amortization893,841769,521
[Total]8,827,6867,224,919
Note 20RECONCILIATION OF INDIGENOUS SERVICES CANADA (ISC) FUNDING

Amount
ISC funding per consolidated financial statements4,343,358
Deferred revenue - Fn & Inuit - Summer Work Exp13,916
Deferred revenue - Covid-19 ICSF2 - EMAP5,250
Deferred revenue - Emergency Mgmt Assistance330,546
Deferred revenue - Mitigation207,008
Deferred revenue - Planning, MTSA - Ec Dev11,725
Deferred revenue - Prevention Projects22,442
Deferred revenue - Planning Design & Constr60,000
Deferred revenue - Water Systems823
Deferred revenue - Health47,436
Accounts receivable - Education85,186
Accounts receivable - Recovery (Amendment #34)149,455
Accounts receivable - Response (Amendment #34)157,600
[Total Less]1,091,387
Deferred revenue - FNIHB_FES2020 - WENT - HF3,778
Deferred revenue - Fns & Inuit - Skill Link Prog10,146
Deferred revenue - Firesmart12,174
Deferred revenue - Mitigation82,095
Deferred revenue - Road and Bridges20,000
Deferred revenue - Perim Secur Emap16,200
Deferred revenue - ICSF - Need Base Emap8,700
Deferred revenue - Local Roads & Bridges34,848
Deferred revenue - Planning Design & Constr203,283
Deferred revenue - Health44,041
Deferred revenue - IAFNYES - IA10,146
[Total Plus]445,411
Funding per ISC revenue confirmation3,697,382
Note 21GOVERNMENT TRANSFERS

Operating(budget)Capital2022 Total
Indigenous Services Canada3,562,404780,9544,343,358
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation135,394173,379308,773
Department of Fisheries and Oceans123,894193,294317,188
Employment and Social Development Canada37,711⚑37,711
Canada Emergency Wage Subsidy91,416⚑91,416
Good Food Access Fund50,000⚑50,000
[Total Federal government transfers]4,000,8191,147,6275,148,446
Provincial government transfers368,708⚑368,708
[Total]4,369,5271,147,6275,517,154
Operating(budget)Capital2021 Total
Indigenous Services Canada2,643,777193,6852,837,462
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation89,58150,000139,581
Department of Fisheries and Oceans397,425⚑397,425
Employment and Social Development Canada14,85783,29898,155
Canada Emergency Wage Subsidy240,996⚑⚑
Canada Emergency Business Account20,000⚑⚑
Local Food Infrastructure Fund15,000⚑⚑
Second Harvest20,000⚑⚑
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency85,098⚑85,098
[Total Federal government transfers]3,526,734326,9833,557,721
Provincial government transfers388,50016,151404,651
[Total]3,915,234343,1343,962,372
Note 22SEGMENT DISCLOSURE

Economic Development 2022Economic Development 2021(other)Education 2022(other)Education 2021(other)Social Assistance 2022(other)Social Assistance 2021(other)Health 2022(other)Health 2021(other)
Federal Government⚑⚑834,040587,739865,778654,153654,087412,924
Provincial Government264,319294,56654,86035,171⚑⚑⚑⚑
Other revenue897,949713,57673,03974,00591,167105,163⚑⚑
Total revenue1,162,2681,008,142961,939696,915956,945759,316654,087412,924
Salaries and benefits103,79992,035113,448105,51057,54336,124327,567250,677
Amortization39,95933,037⚑⚑52,54974,950⚑⚑
Debt servicing⚑⚑⚑⚑25,63626,186⚑⚑
Other expenses1,018,384854,704802,112517,126750,947705,376234,607157,005
Total expenses1,162,142979,776915,560622,636886,675842,636562,174407,682
Annual surplus (deficit)12628,36646,37974,27970,270(83,320)91,9135,242
Public Works 2022Public Works 2021(other)Band Government 2022(other)Band Government 2021(other)Other 2022(other)Other 2021(other)Total 2022(other)Total 2021(other)
Federal Government36,89036,6632,009,1881,418,719748,463743,5195,148,4463,853,717
Provincial Government⚑⚑1,5607,80047,96967,114368,708404,651
Other revenue⚑⚑523,836321,1404,405,9622,052,6485,991,9533,266,532
Total revenue36,89036,6632,534,5841,747,6595,202,3942,863,28111,509,1077,524,900
Salaries and benefits16,51217,262530,666559,037522,477616,7891,672,0121,677,434
Amortization⚑⚑414,965420,845386,368240,689893,841769,521
Debt servicing⚑⚑⚑⚑⚑⚑25,63626,186
Other expenses98,055130,1291,019,004854,1542,313,0881,533,2846,236,1974,751,778
Total expenses114,567147,3911,964,6351,834,0363,221,9332,390,7628,827,6867,224,919
Annual surplus (deficit)(77,677)(110,728)569,949(86,377)1,980,461472,5192,681,421299,981