First Nations / Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation / 2024-2025

Audited consolidated financial statementsFY 2024-2025

Certified source-faithful captureCompatibility analytics availableFidelity audit passedNo OCR

Statements as published · FY 2024-2025

3 parser diagnostics

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION

FY 2024-2025 · PDF page 7

FA − FL = Net FA: matchedNet FA + NFA = Acc. surplus: matched
20252024
FINANCIAL ASSETS
Cash (note 2)n2$ 1,609,691$ -⚑
Due from government and accounts receivable (note 4)n45,341,7704,457,622
Notes receivable (note 3)n3138,820138,820
Inventories for resale (note 6)n6490,710399,218
Restricted cash (note 7)n7424,496414,583
[total financial assets]8,005,4875,410,243
LIABILITIES
Bank overdraft (note 2)n2-⚑244,808
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (note 9)n9253,952543,462
Due to government/other government organizations (note 10)n10312,081297,220
Trust funds held by ISC (note 5)n5861833
Deferred revenue (note 11)n115,730,3852,450,211
Long-term debt (note 12)n122,858,3802,862,480
[total liabilities]9,155,6596,399,014
NET DEBT(1,150,172)(988,771)
NON FINANCIAL ASSETS
Prepaid expenses (note 16)n16475,534360,558
Tangible capital assets (note 13)n1318,576,22714,569,181
Intangible assets (note 15)n151,000,0001,000,000
Construction in progress (note 14)n14163,4541,741,960
[total non-financial assets]20,215,21517,671,699
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS$ 19,065,043$ 16,682,928

CONSOLIDATED OPERATIONS AND CHANGES IN ACCUMULATED SURPLUS

FY 2024-2025 · PDF page 8

Rev − Exp = Surplus: matched
2025 Budget (Unaudited)(budget)2025 Actual2024 Actual
REVENUE
Federal government transfers for operating (note 23)n23$ 5,512,369$ 3,998,876$ 4,743,608
Federal government transfers for capital (note 23)n235,502,8042,160,3242,829,686
Provincial government transfers for operating (note 23)n23648,360642,728489,647
Provincial government transfers for capital (note 23)n232,948,1052,948,105843,567
Rental income125,000124,823130,190
Fisheries1,742,0001,701,3181,563,704
Aquaculture119,000121,379320,548
Tobacco sales200,000207,057208,643
Fuel and food sales850,000836,350886,800
Boat shop and consulting income30,0002,645530,306
Gain on disposal of tangible capital assets30,000112,041-⚑
Other2,253,206985,077506,888
[total revenue]19,960,84413,840,72313,053,587
EXPENSES
Economic Development1,324,5001,372,3311,360,410
Education1,107,901929,536973,961
Income Assistance619,823558,595700,723
Assisted Living33,49736,44043,200
Facilities - Operations and maintenance116,583169,793169,235
Other Capital454,101546,665733,190
Indian Government Support4,605,7632,213,9631,744,398
Health576,624568,772637,051
Aquaculture85,84444,998855,605
Fisheries1,909,0002,220,2131,725,415
Natural Resources50,00046,14157,565
Consulting22,5007,039411,221
Amortization1,549,0201,549,0201,192,602
Loss on disposal of tangible capital assets-⚑-⚑67,454
Impairment loss of tangible capital assets-⚑1,195,100-⚑
[total expenses]12,455,15611,458,60610,672,030
ANNUAL SURPLUS7,505,6882,382,1172,381,557
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD16,682,92816,682,92814,301,371
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, END OF PERIOD$ 24,188,616$ 19,065,045$ 16,682,928

CONSOLIDATED CHANGES IN NET DEBT

FY 2024-2025 · PDF page 9

2025 Budget (Unaudited)(budget)2025 Actual2024 Actual
ANNUAL SURPLUS$ 7,505,688$ 2,382,117$ 2,381,557
Tangible capital assets
Acquisition of tangible capital assets(8,450,909)(5,694,256)(5,277,304)
Amortization of tangible capital assets1,549,0201,549,0201,192,602
Loss (gain) on disposal of tangible capital assets-⚑(112,041)67,454
Impairment loss of tangible capital assets-⚑1,195,100-⚑
Proceeds on disposal of tangible capital assets-⚑250,23248,142
[subtotal tangible capital assets](6,901,889)(2,811,945)(3,969,106)
Other non-financial assets
Variation of construction in progress-⚑383,405627,627
Increase of prepaid expense-⚑(114,977)87,592
[subtotal other non-financial assets]-⚑268,428715,219
CHANGE IN NET DEBT603,799(161,400)(872,330)
NET DEBT, BEGINNING OF YEAR(116,441)(988,771)(116,441)
NET DEBT, END OF YEAR$ 487,358$ (1,150,171)$ (988,771)

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS

FY 2024-2025 · PDF page 10

20252024
OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Annual surplus$ 2,382,117$ 2,381,557
Add (deduct) non-cash items :
Amortization of tangible capital assets1,549,0201,192,602
Loss (gain) on disposal of tangible capital assets(112,041)67,454
Impairment loss of tangible capital assets1,195,100-⚑
[subtotal]5,014,1963,641,613
Net change in non-cash working capital items
Due from government and accounts receivable(884,148)(1,355,275)
Prepaid(114,976)87,592
Inventories(91,492)424,094
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities(289,510)(938,814)
Due to government and other government organizations14,861(44,583)
Deferred revenue3,280,174588,388
[total operating activities]6,929,1052,403,015
FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Increase of long-term debt187,1951,347,346
Repayment of long-term debt(191,296)(144,570)
Transfer to the operating replacement reserve fund(9,828)(11,034)
Transfer from (to) the replacement reserve fund(57)75,254
[total financing activities](13,986)1,266,996
CAPITAL ACTIVITIES
Addition to capital assets(5,694,256)(5,277,304)
Proceeds from disposal of capital assets250,23248,142
Notes receivable-⚑50,000
Net decrease in construction in progress383,405627,627
[total capital activities](5,060,619)(4,551,535)
INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS1,854,500(881,524)
CASH (BANK OVERDRAFT), BEGINNING(244,808)636,716
CASH (BANK OVERDRAFT), ENDING$ 1,609,692$ (244,808)

Notes to the financial statements

Verbatim, as published. Statement lines above link to their notes.

Note 1SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) c) Tangible capital assets

Rate
Buildings
Roads and paving
Equipment and boat
Vehicule
Windtower
Note 2CASH (BANK OVERDRAFT)

20252024
Cash (bank overdraft) in operating accounts$ 1,609,691$ (244,808)
Note 4DUE FROM GOVERNMENT AND ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

20252024
Due from Government and Other Government Organizations
Fisheries and Oceans Canada$ 2,788,824$ 190,764
Indigenous Services Canada483,2322,497,189
Minister of Environment246,000-⚑
Sales tax21,704-⚑
Provincial Government255,993872,699
[total due from government and other government organizations]3,795,7533,560,652
Accounts receivable
Clients76,35966,973
Lease receivable (a)125,000189,000
Other receivables1,344,658640,997
[total accounts receivable]1,546,017896,970
[total]$ 5,341,770$ 4,457,622
Note 5OTTAWA TRUST MONEYS

Beginning balanceAdditions(other)Withdrawals(other)Ending balance(other)
Trust - capital$ 142$ -⚑$ -⚑$ 142
Trust - revenue69128-⚑719
Total$ 833$ 28$ -⚑$ 861
Note 6INVENTORIES FOR RESALE

20252024
Tobacco$ 39,556$ 37,478
Fuel9,97417,662
Oysters424,585327,637
Other16,59516,441
[total]$ 490,710$ 399,218
Note 7RESTRICTED CASH

20252024
Cash in Ottawa Trusts$ 861$ 833
Operating reserve fund67,53157,703
Replacement reserve fund356,104356,047
[total]$ 424,496$ 414,583
Note 9ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES

20252024
Suppliers$ 195,926$ 417,228
Payroll deductions11,32515,625
Sales tax-⚑64,467
Accrued expenses46,70146,142
[total]$ 253,952$ 543,462
Note 10DUE TO GOVERNMENT AND OTHER GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS

20252024
Provincial government$ 312,081$ 297,220
Note 11DEFERRED REVENUE

Balance Beginning of yearAmount of funding received(other)Amount recognized as revenue(other)Balance end of year(other)
Federal Government
ISC - On-Res O&M Housing$ -⚑$ 122,277$ 2,680$ 119,597
ISC - Renovation202,296123,934320,7725,458
ISC - Skill Link Prog33,12299,17873,32158,979
ISC - Response-⚑38,31737,530787
ISC - Capacity Building-⚑60,00030,00030,000
ISC - Recovery127,209-⚑782126,427
ISC - ESE Implen/Expan AD EDU61,68449,138-⚑110,822
ISC - Capacity Enhancement9,98945,25041,45413,785
ISC - Construction-⚑600,000599,046954
ISC - Health Canada-⚑7,853-⚑7,853
ISC - Roads and bridges773,250-⚑773,250-⚑
ISC - Planning Design & Constr21,992100,000121,879113
ISC - FNCFS Renovation122,866-⚑122,866-⚑
ISC - Fire protection5,600-⚑-⚑5,600
ISC - Other protection82,746-⚑69,05213,694
ISC - Cap Planning Proj-Infra79,11750,000102,65026,467
ISC - Prov/Priv Service Mapping17,375-⚑-⚑17,375
CMHC - RRAP55,632-⚑37,53418,098
CMHC - HAF83,110100,00067,500115,610
CMHC - IGO134,864-⚑134,864-⚑
DFO - Trust Agreement-⚑2,700,000-⚑2,700,000
Minister of the Environment-⚑246,000-⚑246,000
Employment and Social Development Canada215,668423,573108,482530,759
Total Federal Government (subtotal carried forward)$ 2,026,520$ 4,765,520$ 2,643,662$ 4,148,378
Balance Beginning of yearAmount of funding received(other)Amount recognized as revenue(other)Balance end of year(other)
Subtotal from previous page$ 2,026,520$ 4,765,520$ 2,643,662$ 4,148,378
Other
Mi'gmaq Child and Family Services of New Brunswick351,168-⚑21,500329,668
The Four Pillars Society-⚑1,202,00076,9281,125,072
Other72,523324,857270,113127,267
Total Other423,6911,526,857368,5411,582,007
Total$ 2,450,211$ 6,292,377$ 3,012,203$ 5,730,385
Note 12LONG-TERM DEBT

20252024
Loan paid during the year$ -⚑$ 2,591
Demande loan, not secured, repayable by monthly instalments of $9,672 including capital and interest at the rate of prime plus 1.5%932,924984,424
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $268 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.69%, maturing in 2030, renewable in June 2025, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit16,34319,440
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $422 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.69%, maturing in 2035, renewable in June 2025, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit49,64854,347
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $766 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.69%, maturing in 2035, renewable in June 2025, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit90,97999,516
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $414 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.68%, maturing in 2035, renewable in October 2025, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit47,20951,838
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $260 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.30%, maturing in January 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit2,5895,659
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $470 including capital and interest at the rate of 0.74%, maturing in 2041, renewable in February 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit84,57489,564
Subtotal carried forward$ 1,224,266$ 1,307,379
20252024
Subtotal from previous page$ 1,224,266$ 1,307,379
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $295 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.30%, maturing in 2031, renewable in April 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit20,71223,964
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $409 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.22%, maturing in 2040, renewable in May 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit68,00272,062
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $426 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.13%, maturing in 2036, renewable in June 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit54,35558,827
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $829 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.51%, maturing in 2036, renewable in November 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit106,313114,591
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $527 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.57%, maturing in 2041, renewable in December 2026, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit93,10397,931
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buidings, repayable by monthly instalments of $455 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.50%, maturing in 2037, renewable in January 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit59,18063,720
Subtotal carried forward$ 1,625,931$ 1,738,474
20252024
Subtotal from previous page$ 1,625,931$ 1,738,474
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $479 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.50%, maturing in 2042, renewable in January 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit85,56690,007
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $322 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.88%, maturing in 2032, renewable in February 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit24,73528,098
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $482 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.27%, maturing in 2037, renewable in April 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit60,74065,100
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $515 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.27%, maturing in 2042, renewable in April 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit87,44891,600
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $340 including capital and interest at the rate of 3.04%, maturing in 2032, renewable in June 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit25,97429,216
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $312 including capital and interest at the rate of 3.29%, maturing in September 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit8,96512,352
Subtotal carried forward$ 1,919,359$ 2,054,847
20252024
Subtotal from previous page$ 1,919,359$ 2,054,847
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $690 including capital and interest at the rate of 3.70%, maturing in 2042, renewable in December 2027, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit107,875112,119
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $361 including capital and interest at the rate of 3.81%, maturing in 2033, renewable in March 2028, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit29,35032,512
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $630 including capital and interest at the rate of 3.52%, maturing in 2038, renewable in May 2028, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on on housing unit.79,71284,404
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $1,194 including capital and interest at the rate of 3.96%, maturing in 2038, renewable in July 2028, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit148,582156,859
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $321 including capital and interest at the rate of 5.00%, maturing August 2028, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit12,08715,257
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $1,427 including capital and interest at the rate of 4.66%, maturing in 2038, renewable in November 2028, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit173,263182,180
Subtotal carried forward$ 2,470,228$ 2,638,178
20252024
Subtotal from previous page$ 2,470,228$ 2,638,178
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $441 including capital and interest at the rate of 3.58%, maturing in 2033, renewable in January 2029, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit39,09042,922
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $296 including capital and interest at the rate of 3.84%, maturing in February 2029, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit12,90915,922
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $974 including capital and interest at the rate of 3.84%, maturing in 2034, renewable in April 2029, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on on housing unit.89,58597,776
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $497 including capital and interest at the rate of 4.08%, maturing in 2039, renewable in May 2029, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit64,27667,682
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $1,318 including capital and interest at the rate of 3.30%, maturing in 2039, renewable in September 2029, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit182,292-⚑
[total]$ 2,858,380$ 2,862,480
Amount
20261,077,355
2027145,485
2028147,369
2029146,728
2030145,492
Note 13TANGIBLE CAPITAL ASSETS

Land and BuildingsRoads and Paving(other)Equipment and boat(other)Vehicule(other)Total 2025(other)Total 2024(other)
Cost
Opening balance$ 15,813,881$ 1,783,750$ 3,820,824$ 577,089$ 21,995,544$ 17,112,077
Additions3,437,7731,789,980148,117318,3865,694,2565,277,304
Disposals(168,258)-⚑(212,258)(101,488)(482,004)(393,837)
Closing balance19,083,3963,573,7303,756,683793,98727,207,79621,995,544
Accumulated Amortization
Opening balance4,668,997336,7932,109,015311,5587,426,3636,512,001
Amortization714,199303,267452,66278,8921,549,0201,192,602
Accumulated amortization on disposals(68,745)-⚑(208,341)(66,728)(343,814)(278,240)
Closing balance5,314,451640,0602,353,336323,7228,631,5697,426,363
Net book value$ 13,768,945$ 2,933,670$ 1,403,347$ 470,265$ 18,576,227$ 14,569,181
Opening net book value11,144,8841,446,9571,711,809265,53114,569,18110,600,076
Closing net book value13,768,9452,933,6701,403,347470,26518,576,22714,569,181
Increase in net book value$ 2,624,061$ 1,486,713$ (308,462)$ 204,734$ 4,007,046$ 3,969,105
Note 15INTANGIBLE ASSETS

20252024
Intangible assets not subject to amortization
Lobster licences$ 1,000,000$ 1,000,000
Note 16PREPAID EXPENSES

20252024
Tuition fees$ 173,874$ 178,332
Insurance286,960148,121
Lease14,70020,100
Other-⚑14,005
[total]$ 475,534$ 360,558
Note 21EXPENSES BY OBJECT

20252024
Wages & employee benefits$ 1,844,068$ 1,482,247
Fees and contract services1,375,9681,650,504
Insurance213,486140,876
Interest179,812137,503
Office supplies and equipment11,702128,098
Professional services52,91642,582
Repairs & maintenance333,669716,511
Supplies & services1,692,4591,902,344
Telephone16,74021,693
Travel44,79283,418
Tuition554,315591,468
Utilities469,468389,383
Other1,925,0912,192,801
Impairment loss1,195,100-⚑
Amortization1,549,0201,192,602
[total]$ 11,458,606$ 10,672,030
Note 22RECONCILIATION OF INDIGENOUS SERVICES CANADA (ISC) FUNDING

Amount
ISC funding per consolidated financial statements$ 5,223,030
Less: Deferred revenue - Capacity Enhancement9,989
Deferred revenue - Skill Link Prog33,122
Deferred revenue - Planning Design & Constr21,992
Deferred revenue - Recovery127,209
Deferred revenue - Road and Bridges773,250
Deferred revenue - Renovation202,296
Deferred revenue - Other protection82,746
Deferred revenue - FNCS Renovation122,866
Deferred revenue - Fire protection5,600
Deferred revenue - ESE IMPLEN/EXPAN AD EDU61,684
Deferred revenue - Prov/Priv Service Mapping17,375
Deferred revenue - Cap Planning Proj-Infra79,117
Accounts receivable - Recovery107,767
Accounts receivable - Response441
Accounts receivable - Special needs (Amendment #104)45,004
Subtotal carried forward$ 1,690,458
Amount
Subtotal from previous page$ 1,690,458
Plus: Deferred revenue - ESE IMPLEN/EXPAN AD EDU110,822
Deferred revenue - Skill Link Prog58,979
Deferred revenue - Capacity Enhancement13,785
Deferred revenue - Planning Design & Constr113
Deferred revenue - On-Res O&M Housing119,597
Deferred revenue - Renovation5,458
Deferred revenue - Construction954
Deferred revenue - Other protection13,694
Deferred revenue - Response787
Deferred revenue - Fire protection5,600
Deferred revenue - Prov/Priv Service Mapping17,375
Deferred revenue - Capacity Building30,000
Deferred revenue - Recovery126,427
Deferred revenue - Health7,853
Deferred revenue - Cap Planning Proj-Infra26,467
Accounts receivable prior year - Prov School Tuition212,634
Accounts receivable prior year - Response (Amendment #79)706,307
Accounts receivable prior year - Response (Amendment #76)36,912
[total plus items]1,493,764
Funding per ISC revenue confirmation$ 5,026,336
Note 23GOVERNMENT TRANSFERS

Operating(budget)Capital2025 Total
Federal government transfers
Indigenous Services Canada$ 3,403,904$ 1,819,126$ 5,223,030
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation373,955-⚑373,955
Department of Fisheries and Oceans221,017341,198562,215
[total federal government transfers]3,998,8762,160,3246,159,200
Provincial government transfers642,7282,948,1053,590,833
[total]$ 4,641,604$ 5,108,429$ 9,750,033
Operating(budget)Capital2024 Total
Federal government transfers
Indigenous Services Canada$ 4,024,245$ 1,526,864$ 5,551,109
Innovation in Education16,729-⚑16,729
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation428,49025,388453,878
Department of Fisheries and Oceans274,1441,277,4341,551,578
[total federal government transfers]4,743,6082,829,6867,573,294
Provincial government transfers489,647843,5671,333,214
[total]$ 5,233,255$ 3,673,253$ 8,906,508
Note 24SEGMENT DISCLOSURE

Economic Development 2025Economic Development 2024(other)Education 2025(other)Education 2024(other)Social Assistance 2025(other)Social Assistance 2024(other)Health 2025(other)Health 2024(other)
Revenues
Federal Government$ -⚑$ -⚑$ 615,210$ 933,330$ 945,232$ 1,104,633$ 568,771$ 609,417
Provincial Government162,105186,911150,360161,602-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑
Other revenue1,163,5291,176,913112,32277,279134,881130,190-⚑-⚑
Total revenue1,325,6341,363,824877,8921,172,2111,080,1131,234,823568,771609,417
Expenses
Salaries and benefits183,044137,351176,044148,719143,80688,185206,371283,789
Amortization55,62752,886-⚑-⚑53,47056,307-⚑-⚑
Debt servicing-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑48,89437,562-⚑-⚑
Other expenses1,189,2871,223,059753,492825,242881,4021,193,766362,400353,261
Total expenses1,427,9581,413,296929,536973,9611,127,5721,375,820568,771637,050
Annual surplus (deficit)$ (102,324)$ (49,472)$ (51,644)$ 198,250$ (47,459)$ (140,997)$ -⚑$ (27,633)
Public Works 2025Public Works 2024(other)Band Government 2025(other)Band Government 2024(other)Other 2025(other)Other 2024(other)Total 2025(other)Total 2024(other)
Revenues
Federal Government$ 116,583$ 116,573$ 3,351,189$ 3,257,762$ 562,215$ 1,551,579$ 6,159,200$ 7,573,294
Provincial Government-⚑-⚑3,236,105941,25942,26343,4423,590,8331,333,214
Other revenue-⚑-⚑641,258263,8082,038,6992,498,8894,090,6894,147,079
Total revenue116,583116,5737,228,5524,462,8292,643,1774,093,91013,840,72213,053,587
Expenses
Salaries and benefits16,91117,858830,974520,053286,918286,2921,844,0681,482,247
Amortization-⚑-⚑965,585593,277474,338490,1321,549,0201,192,602
Debt servicing-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑74,54474,200123,438111,762
Other expenses152,883151,3771,450,5861,452,2303,152,0302,686,4847,942,0807,885,419
Total expenses169,794169,2353,247,1452,565,5603,987,8303,537,10811,458,60610,672,030
Annual surplus (deficit)$ (53,211)$ (52,662)$ 3,981,407$ 1,897,269$ (1,344,653)$ 556,802$ 2,382,116$ 2,381,557