Mississaugas of Scugog Island First NationFiscal year 2017-2018

← 2016–172018–19 →

First Nations / Band 140 · Ontario

Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation

Fiscal year 2017-2018 (year-end 2018-03-31) · 261 registered · 57 on reserve · Ogemawahj Tribal Council

Certified source-faithful captureCompatibility analytics availableFidelity audit passedNo OCROpinion: not capturedAuditor: not capturedPreparer: not explicitly namedNo source hash

At a glance · FY 2017-2018

Annual surplus (deficit)

$2.21M

$2,209,910

Total revenue

$6.97M

$6,967,370

Total expenses

$4.76M

$4,757,460

Accumulated surplus

$6.14M

$6,138,631

Total financial assets

$2.73M

$2,730,077

Total financial liabilities

$3.16M

$3,163,450

Net financial assets (debt)

-$433K

-$433,373

Total non-financial assets

$6.57M

$6,572,004

Revenue and expenses · FY 2017-2018

As published. Line items from the Statement of Operations, ranked by amount.

Revenue

  • Other$4.30M
  • Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada$1.81M
  • Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation$358K
  • Health Canada$338K
  • Fisheries and Oceans Canada$132K
  • Provincial government$78.8K
  • Canadian Heritage$7.50K
  • Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada - Clawback-$57.6K

Expenses

  • Fisheries$1.68M
  • Indian Government Support$835K
  • Education$567K
  • Other - Capital$512K
  • Income Assistance$371K
  • Health$316K
  • Aquaculture$212K
  • Natural Resources$117K
  • Facilities - Operations and maintenance$65.0K
  • Economic Development$42.7K
  • Assisted Living$34.5K
  • Consulting$7.48K

Reconciliation: revenue $6.97M − expenses $4.76M = $2.21M surplus

Across the years

2014–152015–162016–172017–182018–192020–212021–222022–232024–25
Total revenue$3.87M$4.10M$5.62M$6.97M$6.08M$7.52M$11.5M$11.5M$13.8M
Total expenses$3.99M$3.76M$4.68M$4.76M$5.12M$7.22M$8.83M$9.40M$11.5M
Annual surplus (deficit)-$117K$342K$940K$2.21M$956K$300K$2.68M$2.14M$2.38M
Net financial assets (debt)-$2.03M-$1.89M-$2.11M-$433K-$816K-$1.99M-$1.65M-$116K-$1.15M
Accumulated surplus$2.65M$2.99M$3.93M$6.14M$7.09M$8.63M$11.3M$14.3M$19.1M

Data by fiscal year

Each row is a fiscal year; every cell opens that data product. Missing data is shown, not hidden.

Fiscal yearStatement tables, notes, schedulesOperationsFinancial positionHeadline figuresCouncil paySource PDF
2024-2025ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2023-2024Posted, not captured———Posted, not capturedPDF
2022-2023ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2021-2022ViewViewViewView4 rowsPDF
2020-2021ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2019-2020Posted, not captured———Posted, not capturedPDF
2018-2019ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2017-2018viewingViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2016-2017ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2015-2016ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2014-2015ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2013-2014Posted, not captured———Posted, not capturedPDF

Statements as published · FY 2017-2018

3 parser diagnostics
Open statement-only view

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION

FY 2017-2018 · PDF page 6

FA − FL = Net FA: matchedNet FA + NFA = Acc. surplus: matched
20182017
Cash (note 2)n21,433,312654,854
Accounts receivable (note 3)n3258,357360,448
Term deposit (note 4)n41,000,000-⚑
Inventories for resale (note 6)n638,408-⚑
[Total FINANCIAL ASSETS]2,730,0771,015,302
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (note 8)n8379,782555,165
Due to Government/other Government Organizations (note 9)n9312,288280,607
Trust funds held by INAC (note 4)n4729706
Deferred revenue (note 10)n10619,294473,430
Long-term debt (note 11)n111,851,3571,813,106
[Total LIABILITIES]3,163,4503,123,014
NET DEBT(433,373)(2,107,712)
Prepaid expenses (note 12)n12154,218133,028
Deposit on tangible capital assets147,330-⚑
Tangible capital assets (note 13)n135,127,1064,805,274
Construction in progress (note 14)n141,143,3501,098,131
[Total NON FINANCIAL ASSETS]6,572,0046,036,433
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS6,138,6313,928,721

CONSOLIDATED OPERATIONS AND CHANGES IN ACCUMULATED SURPLUS

FY 2017-2018 · PDF page 7

Rev − Exp = Surplus: matched
2018 Budget (Unaudited)(budget)2018 Actual2017 Actual
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada2,271,1461,807,4892,623,921
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada - Clawback-⚑(57,585)(60,907)
Health Canada337,850337,850294,687
Fisheries and Oceans Canada131,801131,801343,163
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation358,395358,395166,179
Canadian Heritage7,5007,500-⚑
Provincial government78,72078,79881,848
Other3,964,8074,303,1222,169,428
[Total REVENUE]7,150,2196,967,3705,618,319
Economic Development42,00042,69437,040
Education673,525567,283621,054
Income Assistance417,394370,795414,569
Assisted Living30,47334,51658,385
Facilities - Operations and maintenance35,72765,01672,410
Other - Capital352,805511,689456,595
Indian Government Support1,243,346834,5841,238,013
Health303,910315,505303,796
Aquaculture184,402211,783198,304
Fisheries1,667,8071,679,2091,191,963
Natural Resources115,000116,90686,622
Consulting6,0007,480-⚑
[Total EXPENSES]5,072,3894,757,4604,678,751
ANNUAL SURPLUS2,077,8302,209,910939,568
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD3,928,7213,928,7212,989,153
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, END OF PERIOD6,006,5516,138,6313,928,721

CONSOLIDATED CHANGES IN NET DEBT

FY 2017-2018 · PDF page 8

20182017
ANNUAL SURPLUS2,209,910939,568
Acquisition of tangible capital assets(765,832)(1,218,142)
Amortization of tangible capital assets443,209340,988
Deposit on tangible capital assets(147,330)-⚑
Disposal of tangible capital assets157,18510,000
Accumulated amortization on disposal of tangible capital assets(156,394)(7,500)
[Total Tangible capital assets](469,162)(874,654)
Additions of construction in progress(45,219)(285,809)
Increase of prepaid expense(21,190)(1,247)
[Total Other non-financial assets](66,409)(287,056)
CHANGE IN NET DEBT1,674,339(222,142)
NET DEBT, BEGINNING OF YEAR(2,107,712)(1,885,570)
NET DEBT, END OF YEAR(433,373)(2,107,712)

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS

FY 2017-2018 · PDF page 9

20182017
Annual surplus2,209,910939,568
Amortization443,209340,988
Gain on disposal of tangible capital assets(459)(7,500)
[Add (deduct) non-cash items Total]2,652,6601,273,056
Accounts receivable102,091(46,935)
Prepaid(21,191)(1,247)
Inventories(38,408)-⚑
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities(175,387)293,882
Due to Government and other Government organizations31,68127,405
Deferred revenue145,864455,938
[Net change in non-cash working capital items Total]2,697,3102,002,099
Increase of long-term debt151,640359,186
Repayment of long-term debt(113,384)(99,790)
Decrease in bank loan-⚑(250,000)
Repayment of demand loans-⚑(10,000)
Transfer to the replacement reserve fund(24,403)(38,106)
[FINANCING ACTIVITIES Total]13,853(38,710)
Deposit on capital assets(147,330)-⚑
Addition to capital assets(765,832)(1,218,142)
Proceeds from disposal of capital assets1,25010,000
Net increase in construction in progress(45,219)(285,809)
[CAPITAL ACTIVITIES Total](957,131)(1,493,951)
Increase of term deposit(1,000,000)-⚑
[INVESTING ACTIVITIES Total](1,000,000)-⚑
INCREASE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS754,032469,438
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (BANK OVERDRAFT), BEGINNING438,002(31,436)
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, ENDING1,192,034438,002

Notes to the financial statements

Verbatim, as published. Statement lines above link to their notes.

Note 2CASH

20182017
Cash in operating accounts1,192,034438,002
Cash in Ottawa Trusts729706
Replacement reserve fund - restricted240,549216,146
[Total]1,433,312654,854
Note 3ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

20182017
Fisheries and Oceans Canada27,62059,595
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada4,914104,645
Provincial Government3,63849,304
Enhanced education1,856167
Other receivables220,329146,737
[Total]258,357360,448
Note 5OTTAWA TRUST MONEYS

Beginning balanceAdditions(other)Withdrawals(other)Ending balance(other)
Trust - capital142-⚑-⚑142
Trust - revenue56423-⚑587
Total70623-⚑729
Note 6INVENTORIES FOR RESALE

20182017
Tobacco38,408-⚑
Note 8ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES

20182017
Suppliers250,401512,824
Payroll deductions9,4657,864
Sales tax23,7445,305
Accrued expenses96,17229,172
[Total]379,782555,165
Note 9DUE TO GOVERNMENT AND OTHER GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS

20182017
Federal government - INAC101,88260,907
Provincial government210,406219,700
[Total]312,288280,607
Note 10DEFERRED REVENUE

Balance March 31, 2017Funding received 2018(other)Revenue recognized 2018(other)Balance March 31, 2018(other)
INAC - Ec Dev. Planning38,136-⚑38,136-⚑
INAC - Mitigation202,500-⚑38,732163,768
INAC - Recovery211,994329,919242,024299,889
INAC - Capacity Development10,000-⚑10,000-⚑
INAC - Renovations and additions-⚑85,000-⚑85,000
INAC - Mjr Renos, Extensn & Repair-⚑59,228-⚑59,228
Health Canada - Medical Service - Capital Investments10,80050,00060,800-⚑
Total Federal Government473,430524,147389,692607,885
North Shore Micmac District124,588119,6294,959-⚑
Other7,0005506,450-⚑
Total Other131,588120,17911,409-⚑
Total473,430655,735509,871619,294
Note 11LONG-TERM DEBT

20182017
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $300 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.35%, maturing in 2028, renewable in September 2018, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit33,28036,070
20182017
Subtotal from previous page243,690266,802
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $639 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.39%, maturing in January 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on two housing units13,87621,298
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $427 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.12%, maturing in 2035, renewable in February 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit78,52282,739
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $262 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.05%, maturing in 2025, renewable in April 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit20,74223,655
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $411 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.23%, maturing in 2040, renewable in May 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit95,68899,422
Loan, secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $278 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.39%, maturing in 2030, renewable in June 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit37,29540,090
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $444 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.39%, maturing in 2035, renewable in June 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit81,26185,425
Subtotal carried forward571,074619,431
20182017
Subtotal from previous page571,074619,431
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $278 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.01%, maturing in November 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit8,76711,994
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $482 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.01%, maturing in 2041, renewable in February 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit118,298122,865
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $259 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.11%, maturing in 2026, renewable in April 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit23,33226,168
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $292 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.11%, maturing in 2031, renewable in April 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit42,72845,747
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $426 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.14%, maturing in 2036, renewable in June 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit84,60788,734
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $259 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.03%, maturing in August 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit10,44513,434
Subtotal carried forward859,251928,373
20182017
Subtotal from previous page859,251928,373
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $280 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.31%, maturing in November 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit12,00615,182
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $514 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.31%, maturing in 2041, renewable in December 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit125,888130,380
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $445 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.48%, maturing in 2037, renewable in January 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit89,59993,697
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $479 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.48%, maturing in 2042, renewable in January 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit115,320119,329
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $315 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.44%, maturing in 2032, renewable in February 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit47,37950,454
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $454 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.43%, maturing in 2037, renewable in April 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit90,64594,761
Subtotal carried forward1,340,0881,432,176
20182017
Subtotal from previous page1,340,0881,432,176
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $476 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.43%, maturing in 2042, renewable in April 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit116,311108,146
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $313 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.30%, maturing in 2032, renewable in June 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit48,31951,405
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $267 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.84%, maturing in September 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit13,80816,731
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $301 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.84%, maturing in 2027, renewable in September 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit31,44334,457
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $591 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.97%, maturing in 2042, renewable in December 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit138,904-⚑
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $338 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.39%, maturing in 2033, renewable in March 2023, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit50,68153,681
Subtotal carried forward1,739,5541,696,596
20182017
Subtotal from previous page1,739,5541,696,596
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $587 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.49%, maturing in 2038, renewable in May 2023, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit.111,803116,510
[Total]1,851,3571,813,106
Amount
2019114,864
2020110,434
2021104,561
2022101,008
202397,403
Note 12PREPAID EXPENSES

20182017
Tuition fees129,566116,224
Lease18,500-⚑
Other6,15216,804
[Total]154,218133,028
Note 13TANGIBLE CAPITAL ASSETS

Land and BuildingsRoads and Paving(other)Equipment and boat(other)Vehicule(other)Total 2018(other)Total 2017(other)
Opening balance5,951,719730,0611,407,54162,1658,151,4866,943,344
Additions476,80010,625159,779118,628765,8321,218,142
Disposals-⚑-⚑(145,210)(11,975)(157,185)(10,000)
Closing balance Cost6,428,519740,6861,422,110168,8188,760,1338,151,486
Opening balance2,481,036179,529657,38828,2593,346,2123,012,724
Amortization234,81219,195164,59524,607443,209340,988
Accumulated amortization on disposals-⚑-⚑(145,210)(11,184)(156,394)(7,500)
Closing balance Accumulated Amortization2,715,848198,724676,77341,6823,633,0273,346,212
Net book value3,712,671541,962745,337127,1365,127,1064,805,274
Opening net book value3,470,683550,532750,15333,9064,805,2743,930,620
Closing net book value3,712,671541,962745,337127,1365,127,1064,805,274
Increase (decrease) in net book value241,988(8,570)(4,816)93,230321,832874,654
Note 19EXPENSES BY OBJECT

20182017
Wages & employee benefits996,6571,081,377
Fees and contract services478,083753,299
Insurance37,72543,529
Interest35,26132,881
Office supplies and equipment49,79953,216
Professional services30,14047,398
Repairs & maintenance170,656166,214
Supplies & services93,641105,895
Telephone8,3518,596
Travel33,77025,977
Tuition418,544415,251
Utilities267,560262,101
Other1,694,0641,342,029
Amortization443,209340,988
[Total]4,757,4604,678,751
Note 20RECONCILIATION OF INDIGENOUS AND NORTHERN AFFAIRS CANADA (INAC) FUNDING

2018
INAC funding per consolidated financial statements1,807,489
Less: Deferred revenue - Ec. Dev. Planning 2016-201738,136
Deferred revenue - Mitigation 2016-2017202,500
Deferred revenue - Capacity Development 2016-201710,000
Deferred revenue - Recovery 2016-2017211,994
[Total Less: Deferred revenue]462,630
Plus: Deferred revenue - Renovations and additions85,000
Deferred revenue - Mjr Renos, Extensns & Repair59,228
Deferred revenue - Mitigation163,768
Deferred revenue - Recovery299,889
[Total Plus: Deferred revenue]607,885
Funding per INAC revenue confirmation1,952,744
Note 21GOVERNMENT TRANSFERS

Operating(budget)Capital2018 Total
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada1,786,28921,2001,807,489
Health Canada303,91033,940337,850
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation88,395270,000358,395
Department of Fisheries and Oceans117,25314,548131,801
Canadian Heritage7,500-⚑7,500
[Total Federal government transfers]2,303,347339,6882,643,035
Provincial government transfers78,798-⚑78,798
[Total]2,382,145339,6882,721,833
Operating(budget)Capital2017 Total
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada2,168,367455,5542,623,921
Health Canada294,687-⚑294,687
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation105,54960,630166,179
Department of Fisheries and Oceans111,206231,957343,163
[Total Federal government transfers]2,679,809748,1413,427,950
Provincial government transfers81,848-⚑81,848
[Total]2,761,657748,1413,509,798
Note 22SEGMENT DISCLOSURE

Economic Development 2018Economic Development 2017(other)Education 2018(other)Education 2017(other)Social Assistance 2018(other)Social Assistance 2017(other)Health 2018(other)Health 2017(other)
Federal Government-⚑95,154535,940591,211775,789582,504337,850294,687
Provincial Government-⚑-⚑25,07832,545-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑
Other revenue43,41137,00055,870100,571103,614115,249-⚑-⚑
Total revenue43,411132,154616,888724,327879,403697,753337,850294,687
Salaries and benefits37,00037,000101,099147,29931,58519,840210,766222,047
Amortization-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑72,18163,766-⚑-⚑
Debt servicing-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑26,46423,957-⚑-⚑
Other expenses5,69440466,184473,755518,943578,698104,73981,749
Total expenses42,69437,040567,283621,054649,173686,261315,505303,796
Annual surplus (deficit)71795,11449,605103,273230,23011,49222,345(9,109)
Public Works 2018Public Works 2017(other)Band Government 2018(other)Band Government 2017(other)Other 2018(other)Other 2017(other)Total 2018(other)Total 2017(other)
Federal Government35,72735,635768,3431,424,690131,801343,1622,585,4503,367,043
Provincial Government-⚑-⚑1,000-⚑52,72049,30378,79881,848
Other revenue-⚑-⚑148,741231,2983,951,4861,685,3104,303,1222,169,428
Total revenue35,72735,635918,0841,655,9884,136,0072,077,7756,967,3705,618,319
Salaries and benefits20,58817,292257,212349,288338,407288,611996,6571,081,377
Amortization-⚑-⚑220,350160,975150,678116,247443,209340,988
Debt servicing-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑26,46423,957
Other expenses44,42855,118624,850971,0401,526,2921,072,0293,291,1303,232,429
Total expenses65,01672,4101,102,4121,481,3032,015,3771,476,8874,757,4604,678,751
Annual surplus (deficit)(29,289)(36,775)(184,328)174,6852,120,630600,8882,209,910939,568

Chief and council pay · FY 2017-2018

Filed under the FNFTA as the Schedule of Remuneration and Expenses.

A remuneration schedule is posted for this year but is withheld from the current certified release. The source PDF is linked under Sources below.

Specific land claims

All years, from the ISC specific-claims reporting centre, not the financial statement.

1923 Williams TreatyOther—

File Closed

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Crawford PurchaseConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Damages to Wild RiceConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Gunshot TreatyConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Islands in the Trent SystemSettled$74,491,842

Settlement Report on Specific Claims

Settled 2012/10/07 · Source: Settlement Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Lake Ontario LakeshoreConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Navy IslandConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Niagara Treaty LandsConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Thurlow PurchaseSettled—

Settled through Negotiations

Settled 2010/03/04 · Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Toronto PurchaseConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Total reported settlements (10 claims)—

Community context

Governance

Chief
KELLY FAY LAROCCA (term to 2029-06-30)
Council
4 councillors
Election system
Custom Electoral System
Tribal council
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Show council
  • SYLVIA COLEMAN Councillor
  • LAURA ETHEL VICTORIA COLWELL Councillor
  • JEFFERY STUART FORBES Councillor
  • JACOB WILLIAM ELMER JOSEPH KOZLINSKY Councillor

Reserves and location

Reserves
2 reserves
Region
ONTARIO · near Toronto
Show reserves
  • MISSISSAUGA'S OF SCUGOG ISLAND · 335 ha
  • ISLANDS IN THE TRENT WATERS 36A · 140 ha

Population

Registered
261
On reserve
57
As of
May, 2026
Show full breakdown
  • On own reserve: 57 · 33 M / 24 F
  • On other reserves: 4 · 1 M / 3 F
  • On own Crown land: 0 · 0 M / 0 F
  • On other band Crown land: 0 · 0 M / 0 F
  • On no band Crown land: 0 · 0 M / 0 F
  • Off reserve: 200 · 100 M / 100 F

Registry facts from the ISC First Nation profiles; land and coordinates from federal open data.