Mississaugas of Scugog Island First NationFiscal year 2018-2019

← 2017–182019–20 →

First Nations / Band 140 · Ontario

Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation

Fiscal year 2018-2019 (year-end 2019-03-31) · 261 registered · 57 on reserve · Ogemawahj Tribal Council

Certified source-faithful captureCompatibility analytics availableFidelity audit passedNo OCROpinion: not capturedAuditor: not capturedPreparer: not explicitly namedNo source hash

At a glance · FY 2018-2019

Annual surplus (deficit)

$956K

$956,289

Total revenue

$6.08M

$6,076,535

Total expenses

$5.12M

$5,120,246

Accumulated surplus

$7.09M

$7,094,920

Total financial assets

$2.71M

$2,708,403

Total financial liabilities

$3.52M

$3,524,091

Net financial assets (debt)

-$816K

-$815,688

Total non-financial assets

$7.91M

$7,910,608

Revenue and expenses · FY 2018-2019

As published. Line items from the Statement of Operations, ranked by amount.

Revenue

  • Fisheries$2.07M
  • Indigenous Services Canada$1.96M
  • Fisheries and Oceans Canada$721K
  • Other$354K
  • Health Canada$290K
  • Aquaculture$151K
  • Provincial government$150K
  • Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation$144K
  • Tobacco sales$136K
  • Rental income$100K
  • Canadian Heritage$3.30K
  • Indigenous Services Canada - Clawback-$5.54K

Expenses

  • Fisheries$1.65M
  • Indian Government Support$890K
  • Education$611K
  • Other - Capital$580K
  • Income Assistance$475K
  • Health$298K
  • Aquaculture$248K
  • Economic Development$159K
  • Consulting$108K
  • Facilities - Operations and maintenance$67.5K
  • Assisted Living$33.9K
  • Natural Resources$3.05K

Reconciliation: revenue $6.08M − expenses $5.12M = $956K surplus

Across the years

2014–152015–162016–172017–182018–192020–212021–222022–232024–25
Total revenue$3.87M$4.10M$5.62M$6.97M$6.08M$7.52M$11.5M$11.5M$13.8M
Total expenses$3.99M$3.76M$4.68M$4.76M$5.12M$7.22M$8.83M$9.40M$11.5M
Annual surplus (deficit)-$117K$342K$940K$2.21M$956K$300K$2.68M$2.14M$2.38M
Net financial assets (debt)-$2.03M-$1.89M-$2.11M-$433K-$816K-$1.99M-$1.65M-$116K-$1.15M
Accumulated surplus$2.65M$2.99M$3.93M$6.14M$7.09M$8.63M$11.3M$14.3M$19.1M

Data by fiscal year

Each row is a fiscal year; every cell opens that data product. Missing data is shown, not hidden.

Fiscal yearStatement tables, notes, schedulesOperationsFinancial positionHeadline figuresCouncil paySource PDF
2024-2025ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2023-2024Posted, not captured———Posted, not capturedPDF
2022-2023ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2021-2022ViewViewViewView4 rowsPDF
2020-2021ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2019-2020Posted, not captured———Posted, not capturedPDF
2018-2019viewingViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2017-2018ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2016-2017ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2015-2016ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2014-2015ViewViewViewViewPosted, not capturedPDF
2013-2014Posted, not captured———Posted, not capturedPDF

Statements as published · FY 2018-2019

3 parser diagnostics
Open statement-only view

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION March 31

FY 2018-2019 · PDF page 6

FA − FL = Net FA: matchedNet FA + NFA = Acc. surplus: matched
20192018
Cash (note 2)n2309,7211,192,034
Accounts receivable (note 3)n31,080,721258,357
Term deposit (note 4)n41,000,0001,000,000
Inventories for resale (note 6)n651,26738,408
Restricted cash (note 7)n7266,694241,278
[Total FINANCIAL ASSETS]2,708,4032,730,077
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (note 9)n9552,044379,782
Due to Government/other Government Organizations (note 10)n10176,079312,288
Trust funds held by ISC (note 5)n5738729
Deferred revenue (note 11)n11934,207619,294
Long-term debt (note 12)n121,861,0231,851,357
[Total LIABILITIES]3,524,0913,163,450
NET DEBT(815,688)(433,373)
Prepaid expenses (note 13)n13180,832154,218
Deposit on tangible capital assets-⚑147,330
Tangible capital assets (note 14)n146,159,2625,127,106
Construction in progress (note 15)n151,570,5141,143,350
[Total NON FINANCIAL ASSETS]7,910,6086,572,004
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS7,094,9206,138,631

CONSOLIDATED OPERATIONS AND CHANGES IN ACCUMULATED SURPLUS Year ended March 31

FY 2018-2019 · PDF page 7

Rev − Exp = Surplus: matched
2019 Budget (Unaudited)(budget)2019 Actual2018 Actual
Indigenous Services Canada2,779,7141,962,2831,807,489
Indigenous Services Canada - Clawback-⚑(5,538)(57,585)
Health Canada400,830290,095337,850
Fisheries and Oceans Canada721,400721,400131,801
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation143,914143,914358,395
Canadian Heritage3,3003,3007,500
[Total Federal Government:]
Provincial government147,998149,50878,798
Rental income100,000100,386103,614
Fisheries1,975,0002,070,2733,654,322
Aquaculture150,000150,854130,033
Tobacco sales130,000135,9116,411
Other315,983354,149408,742
[Total REVENUE]6,868,1396,076,5356,967,370
Economic Development158,000159,28342,694
Education662,249611,297567,283
Income Assistance418,029475,336370,795
Assisted Living30,51933,92834,516
Facilities - Operations and maintenance35,78167,46065,016
Other - Capital467,357579,519511,689
Indian Government Support1,464,833890,158834,584
Health290,095297,649315,505
Aquaculture175,569248,118211,783
Fisheries1,597,2011,646,6741,679,209
Natural Resources5,0003,052116,906
Consulting36,000107,7727,480
[Total EXPENSES]5,340,6335,120,2464,757,460
ANNUAL SURPLUS1,527,506956,2892,209,910
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD6,138,6316,138,6313,928,721
ACCUMULATED SURPLUS, END OF PERIOD7,666,1377,094,9206,138,631

CONSOLIDATED CHANGES IN NET DEBT March 31

FY 2018-2019 · PDF page 8

20192018
ANNUAL SURPLUS956,2892,209,910
Acquisition of tangible capital assets(1,528,329)(765,832)
Amortization of tangible capital assets484,273443,209
Deposit on tangible capital assets147,330(147,330)
Disposal of tangible capital assets59,196157,185
Accumulated amortization on disposal of tangible capital assets(47,296)(156,394)
[Total Tangible capital assets](884,826)(469,162)
Additions of construction in progress(427,164)(45,219)
Increase of prepaid expense(26,614)(21,190)
[Total Other non-financial assets](453,778)(66,409)
CHANGE IN NET DEBT(382,315)1,674,339
NET DEBT, BEGINNING OF YEAR(433,373)(2,107,712)
NET DEBT, END OF YEAR(815,688)(433,373)

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS Year ended March 31

FY 2018-2019 · PDF page 9

20192018
Annual surplus956,2892,209,910
Amortization484,273443,209
Loss (gain) on disposal of tangible capital assets11,900(459)
[Total Add (deduct) non-cash items :]1,452,4622,652,660
Accounts receivable(822,364)102,091
Prepaid(26,614)(21,191)
Inventories(12,859)(38,408)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities172,261(175,387)
Due to Government and other Government organizations(136,209)31,681
Deferred revenue314,913145,864
[Total Net change in non-cash working capital items]941,5902,697,310
Increase of long-term debt124,600151,640
Repayment of long-term debt(114,933)(113,384)
Transfer to the replacement reserve fund(25,407)(24,403)
[Total FINANCING ACTIVITIES](15,740)13,853
Deposit on capital assets147,330(147,330)
Addition to capital assets(1,528,329)(765,832)
Proceeds from disposal of capital assets-⚑1,250
Net increase in construction in progress(427,164)(45,219)
[Total CAPITAL ACTIVITIES](1,808,163)(957,131)
Increase of term deposit-⚑(1,000,000)
[Total INVESTING ACTIVITIES]-⚑(1,000,000)
INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS(882,313)754,032
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING1,192,034438,002
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, ENDING309,7211,192,034

Notes to the financial statements

Verbatim, as published. Statement lines above link to their notes.

Note 1Amortization rates

Rate
Buildings
Roads and paving
Equipment and boat
Vehicule
Windtower
Note 3ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

20192018
Fisheries and Oceans Canada321,26227,620
Indigenous Services Canada505,7074,914
Health Canada44,100-⚑
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation51,171-⚑
Provincial Government55,2813,638
Enhanced education4,4141,856
Other receivables98,786220,329
[Total]1,080,721258,357
Note 5OTTAWA TRUST MONEYS

Beginning balanceAdditions(other)Withdrawals(other)Ending balance(other)
Trust - capital142-⚑-⚑142
Trust - revenue5879-⚑596
Total7299-⚑738
Note 6INVENTORIES FOR RESALE

20192018
Tobacco51,26738,408
Note 7RESTRICTED CASH

20192018
Cash in Ottawa Trusts738729
Replacement reserve fund - restricted265,956240,549
[Total]266,694241,278
Note 9ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES

20192018
Suppliers482,696250,401
Payroll deductions12,5899,465
Sales tax26,90023,744
Accrued expenses29,85996,172
[Total]552,044379,782
Note 10DUE TO GOVERNMENT AND OTHER GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS

20192018
Federal government - ISC49,835101,882
Provincial government126,244210,406
[Total]176,079312,288
Note 11DEFERRED REVENUE

Balance Beginning of yearAmount of funding received(other)Amount recognized as revenue(other)Balance end of year(other)
ISC - Ec Dev. Planning
ISC - Mitigation163,768-⚑(121,990)285,758
ISC - Recovery299,889171,784-⚑471,673
ISC - Skill Link Prog-⚑60,000-⚑60,000
ISC - Renovations and additions85,000-⚑85,000-⚑
ISC - Mjr Renos, Extensn & Repair59,228-⚑59,228-⚑
Health Canada - Medical Service - Capital Investments-⚑110,735-⚑110,735
Total Federal Government607,885342,51922,238928,166
North Shore Micmac District4,95977,90179,0253,835
Other6,45030,62534,8692,206
Total Other11,409108,526113,8946,041
Total619,294451,045136,132934,207
Note 12LONG-TERM DEBT (part 1)

20192018
Loan paid during the year-⚑4,758
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $639 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.39%, maturing in January 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on two housing units6,35113,876
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $427 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.12%, maturing in 2035, renewable in February 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit74,25878,522
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $262 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.05%, maturing in 2025, renewable in April 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit17,79920,742
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $411 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.23%, maturing in 2040, renewable in May 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit91,90895,688
Loan, secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $278 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.39%, maturing in 2030, renewable in June 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit34,46137,295
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $444 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.39%, maturing in 2035, renewable in June 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit77,03981,261
Subtotal carried forward301,816332,142
20192018
Subtotal from previous page301,816332,142
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $278 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.01%, maturing in November 2020, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit5,5068,767
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $482 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.01%, maturing in 2041, renewable in February 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit113,686118,298
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $259 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.11%, maturing in 2026, renewable in April 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit20,46523,332
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $292 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.11%, maturing in 2031, renewable in April 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit39,67642,728
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $426 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.14%, maturing in 2036, renewable in June 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit80,43284,607
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $259 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.03%, maturing in August 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit7,42610,445
Subtotal carried forward569,007620,319
20192018
Subtotal from previous page569,007620,319
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $280 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.31%, maturing in November 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit8,78912,006
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $514 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.31%, maturing in 2041, renewable in December 2021, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit121,337125,888
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buidings, repayable by monthly instalments of $445 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.48%, maturing in 2037, renewable in January 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit85,44189,599
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $479 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.48%, maturing in 2042, renewable in January 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit111,252115,320
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $315 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.44%, maturing in 2032, renewable in February 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit44,26047,379
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $454 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.43%, maturing in 2037, renewable in April 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit86,46190,645
Subtotal carried forward1,026,5471,101,156
20192018
Subtotal from previous page1,026,5471,101,156
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $476 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.43%, maturing in 2042, renewable in April 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit112,234116,311
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $313 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.30%, maturing in 2032, renewable in June 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit45,17148,319
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $267 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.84%, maturing in September 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit10,83713,808
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $301 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.84%, maturing in 2027, renewable in September 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit28,38531,443
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $591 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.97%, maturing in 2042, renewable in December 2022, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit134,500138,904
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $338 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.39%, maturing in 2033, renewable in March 2023, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit47,79750,681
Subtotal carried forward1,405,4711,500,622
20192018
Subtotal from previous page1,405,4711,500,622
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $587 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.49%, maturing in 2038, renewable in May 2023, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on housing unit.107,399111,803
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $587 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.49%, maturing in 2038, renewable in May 2023, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on housing unit.124,600-⚑
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $303 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.52%, maturing in 2028, renewable in September 2023, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit30,43733,280
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $414 including capital and interest at the rate of 2.22%, maturing in 2033, renewable in January 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit61,89865,484
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $252 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.86%, maturing in March 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit14,41617,138
Loan secured by a first mortgage on buildings, repayable by monthly instalments of $283 including capital and interest at the rate of 1.86%, maturing in 2029, renewable in April 2024, secured by a ministerial guarantee from Indigenous Services Canada and a first mortgage on one housing unit30,69233,476
Subtotal carried forward1,774,9131,761,803
Amount
2020117,219
2021112,858
2022109,461
2023106,019
2024106,116
Note 13PREPAID EXPENSES

20192018
Tuition fees129,566129,566
Lease47,10018,500
Other4,1666,152
[Total]180,832154,218
Note 14TANGIBLE CAPITAL ASSETS

Land and BuildingsRoads and Paving(other)Equipment and boat(other)Vehicule(other)Total 2019(other)Total 2018(other)
Opening balance6,428,519740,6861,422,110168,8188,760,1338,151,486
Additions1,297,826-⚑228,5032,0001,528,329765,832
Disposals-⚑-⚑(59,196)-⚑(59,196)(157,185)
Closing balance7,726,345740,6861,591,417170,81810,229,2668,760,133
Opening balance2,715,848198,724676,77341,6823,633,0273,346,212
Amortization252,26616,563181,52033,924484,273443,209
Accumulated amortization on disposals-⚑-⚑(47,296)-⚑(47,296)(156,394)
Closing balance2,968,114215,287810,99775,6064,070,0043,633,027
Net book value4,758,231525,399780,42095,2126,159,2625,127,106
Opening net book value3,712,671541,962745,337127,1365,127,1064,805,274
Closing net book value4,758,231525,399780,42095,2126,159,2625,127,106
Increase (decrease) in net book value1,045,560(16,563)35,083(31,924)1,032,156321,832
Note 20EXPENSES BY OBJECT

20192018
Wages & employee benefits953,031996,657
Fees and contract services527,843478,083
Insurance42,98237,725
Interest36,95535,261
Office supplies and equipment57,51149,799
Professional services27,72030,140
Repairs & maintenance151,821170,656
Supplies & services250,85393,641
Telephone9,2858,351
Travel83,45233,770
Tuition431,886418,544
Utilities303,695267,560
Other1,758,9391,694,064
Amortization484,273443,209
[Total]5,120,2464,757,460
Note 21RECONCILIATION OF INDIGENOUS SERVICES CANADA (ISC) FUNDING

Amount
ISC funding per consolidated financial statements1,962,283
Deferred revenue - Renovations and additions85,000
Deferred revenue - Mjr Renos, Extensns & Repair59,228
Deferred revenue - Mitigation163,768
Deferred revenue - Recovery299,889
Accounts receivable - Response (Amendment #45)325,684
[Total Less:]933,569
Deferred revenue - Skill Link Program60,000
Deferred revenue - Mitigation285,758
Deferred revenue - Recovery471,673
[Total Plus:]817,431
Funding per ISC revenue confirmation1,846,145
Note 22GOVERNMENT TRANSFERS (Operating, Capital, 2019 Total)

Operating(budget)Capital2019 Total
Indigenous Services Canada1,660,555301,7281,962,283
Health Canada290,095-⚑290,095
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation116,16427,750143,914
Department of Fisheries and Oceans118,257603,143721,400
Canadian Heritage3,300-⚑3,300
[Total Federal government transfers]2,188,371932,6213,120,992
Provincial government transfers96,12753,381149,508
[Total]2,284,498986,0023,270,500
Operating(budget)Capital2018 Total
Indigenous Services Canada1,786,28921,2001,807,489
Health Canada303,91033,940337,850
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation88,395270,000358,395
Department of Fisheries and Oceans117,25314,548131,801
Canadian Heritage7,500-⚑7,500
[Total Federal government transfers]2,303,347339,6882,643,035
Provincial government transfers78,798-⚑78,798
[Total]2,382,145339,6882,721,833
Note 23SEGMENT DISCLOSURE (Economic Development, Education, Social Assistance, Health)

Economic Development 2019Economic Development 2018(other)Education 2019(other)Education 2018(other)Social Assistance 2019(other)Social Assistance 2018(other)Health 2019(other)Health 2018(other)
Federal Government-⚑-⚑546,086535,940561,943775,789290,095337,850
Provincial Government-⚑-⚑26,46825,078-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑
Other revenue173,91143,41187,65255,870100,386103,614-⚑-⚑
Total revenue173,91143,411660,206616,888662,329879,403290,095337,850
Salaries and benefits38,00037,000104,603101,09932,70331,585229,663210,766
Amortization-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑61,40872,181-⚑-⚑
Debt servicing-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑27,81926,464-⚑-⚑
Other expenses121,2835,694506,694466,184628,926518,94367,986104,739
Total expenses159,28342,694611,297567,283750,856649,173297,649315,505
Annual surplus (deficit)14,62871748,90949,605(88,527)230,230(7,554)22,345
Public Works 2019Public Works 2018(other)Band Government 2019(other)Band Government 2018(other)Other 2019(other)Other 2018(other)Total 2019(other)Total 2018(other)
Federal Government35,78135,727802,649768,343878,900131,8013,115,4542,585,450
Provincial Government-⚑-⚑24,5001,00098,54052,720149,50878,798
Other revenue-⚑-⚑137,310148,7412,312,3143,951,4862,811,5734,303,122
Total revenue35,78135,727964,459918,0843,289,7544,136,0076,076,5356,967,370
Salaries and benefits17,42120,588234,387257,212299,306338,407956,083996,657
Amortization-⚑-⚑261,017220,350161,848150,678484,273443,209
Debt servicing-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑-⚑27,81926,464
Other expenses50,03944,428732,680624,8501,544,4631,526,2923,652,0713,291,130
Total expenses67,46065,0161,228,0841,102,4122,005,6172,015,3775,120,2464,757,460
Annual surplus (deficit)(31,679)(29,289)(263,625)(184,328)1,284,1372,120,630956,2892,209,910

Chief and council pay · FY 2018-2019

Filed under the FNFTA as the Schedule of Remuneration and Expenses.

A remuneration schedule is posted for this year but is withheld from the current certified release. The source PDF is linked under Sources below.

Specific land claims

All years, from the ISC specific-claims reporting centre, not the financial statement.

1923 Williams TreatyOther—

File Closed

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Crawford PurchaseConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Damages to Wild RiceConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Gunshot TreatyConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Islands in the Trent SystemSettled$74,491,842

Settlement Report on Specific Claims

Settled 2012/10/07 · Source: Settlement Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Lake Ontario LakeshoreConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Navy IslandConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Niagara Treaty LandsConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Thurlow PurchaseSettled—

Settled through Negotiations

Settled 2010/03/04 · Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Toronto PurchaseConcluded—

No Lawful Obligation Found

Source: Status Report on Specific Claims · as of 2026/06/19 ISC source

Total reported settlements (10 claims)—

Community context

Governance

Chief
KELLY FAY LAROCCA (term to 2029-06-30)
Council
4 councillors
Election system
Custom Electoral System
Tribal council
Ogemawahj Tribal Council
Show council
  • SYLVIA COLEMAN Councillor
  • LAURA ETHEL VICTORIA COLWELL Councillor
  • JEFFERY STUART FORBES Councillor
  • JACOB WILLIAM ELMER JOSEPH KOZLINSKY Councillor

Reserves and location

Reserves
2 reserves
Region
ONTARIO · near Toronto
Show reserves
  • MISSISSAUGA'S OF SCUGOG ISLAND · 335 ha
  • ISLANDS IN THE TRENT WATERS 36A · 140 ha

Population

Registered
261
On reserve
57
As of
May, 2026
Show full breakdown
  • On own reserve: 57 · 33 M / 24 F
  • On other reserves: 4 · 1 M / 3 F
  • On own Crown land: 0 · 0 M / 0 F
  • On other band Crown land: 0 · 0 M / 0 F
  • On no band Crown land: 0 · 0 M / 0 F
  • Off reserve: 200 · 100 M / 100 F

Registry facts from the ISC First Nation profiles; land and coordinates from federal open data.